FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥1,587 million, down 31.2% year on year, and the company posted an operating loss of ¥494 million. The start of home-door deliveries was pushed back from the same period last year, so the next earnings release will need to confirm whether the project moves into Q2 or remains concentrated in the second half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-07 · 20 of 20 items
Scroll the timeline →
Confirm whether FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥1,587 million, down ¥720 million from ¥2,307 million in the same period last year
Confirm whether the company discloses the amount attributable to the timing of home-door deliveries among the factors behind the increase in the operating loss from ¥238 million to ¥494 million
Confirm FY2027-H1 revenue for transportation system equipment and the timing of home-door shipment, acceptance and revenue recognition
Confirm whether the concentration in the second half is strong enough for the first-half revenue mix to fall below FY2026's 44.3%
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥1,587 million, down ¥720 million, or 31.2%, from ¥2,307 million in the same period last year. The operating loss widened by ¥256 million to ¥494 million from ¥238 million a year earlier, while the ordinary loss was ¥496 million and the net loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥360 million. Revenue and operating earnings deteriorated simultaneously, indicating that the shift in delivery timing directly affected earnings rather than representing merely a temporary fluctuation in margins.
The company explained that home-door deliveries, which had already begun in Q1 of the previous year, are concentrated from Q3 onward in the current fiscal year. In the past, the timing of home-door and ticketing and fare-collection projects has also caused significant quarterly fluctuations in transportation system equipment results. In FY2026-H1, some transportation system equipment and home-door deliveries were brought forward, while the company said home-door system revenue was strong for the full year. It is therefore necessary to determine whether the current revenue decline reflects a timing issue rather than the loss of demand.
Seasonality also cannot be ignored. According to the disclosures, first-half revenue was ¥7,228 million, or 47.0% of full-year revenue, in FY2025, compared with ¥5,710 million, or 44.3%, in FY2026, raising the second-half share to 55.7%. If the plan is even more concentrated in Q4 than in FY2026, FY2027-H1 revenue falling below the prior-year period would not immediately indicate a full-year shortfall. However, the execution risk for deliveries in Q3 and Q4 would correspondingly increase.
At the next earnings release, disclosure of revenue by transportation system equipment, delivered and undelivered home-door projects, acceptance conditions and order backlog will be important. The latest earnings summary does not provide order intake, order backlog or revenue amounts by division. We therefore need to confirm whether the backlog is sufficient to characterize the weak first-half progress as a delay, and whether deliveries have slipped further into the second half of FY2027 or the following fiscal year.
¥ millions
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
5,710JPY m
↘ -21.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
35JPY m
↘ -94.7% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,587↘ -31.2% YoY | 12,897↘ -16.2% YoY | 8,477↘ -20.4% YoY | 5,710↘ -21.0% YoY | 2,307YoY unavailable | 15,391YoY unavailable | 10,656YoY unavailable | 7,228YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -494YoY unavailable | 618↘ -55.0% YoY | -61↘ -108.0% YoY | 35↘ -94.7% YoY | -238YoY unavailable | 1,374YoY unavailable | 762YoY unavailable | 663YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -496YoY unavailable | 599↘ -54.2% YoY | -67↘ -109.0% YoY | 34↘ -94.8% YoY | -234YoY unavailable | 1,307YoY unavailable | 741YoY unavailable | 649YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -360YoY unavailable | 496↘ -50.4% YoY | -33↘ -106.5% YoY | 31↘ -93.0% YoY | -182YoY unavailable | 1,001YoY unavailable | 511YoY unavailable | 444YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -84.29YoY unavailable | 112.92↘ -50.4% YoY | -7.53↘ -106.5% YoY | 7.26↘ -92.8% YoY | -41.48YoY unavailable | 227.6YoY unavailable | 116.18YoY unavailable | 101.05YoY unavailable |