In Q1 of FY2027, revenue was ¥34,994 million, up 5.4% year on year, and operating profit was ¥4,279 million, up 14.5%, with profit growth leading the way. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥144,923 million and operating profit of ¥17,154 million, making H1 the next checkpoint for determining whether this pace can be repeated.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-07 · 17 of 17 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether H1 revenue reaches at least ¥72,462 million, or a simple 50.0% of the full-year forecast
Whether H1 operating profit reaches at least ¥8,577 million
Whether the H1 operating margin exceeds the full-year forecast level of around 11.8%
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥144,923 million in revenue and ¥17,154 million in operating profit remain unchanged or are revised
In Q1 from April to June 2026, revenue was ¥34,994 million, operating profit was ¥4,279 million, ordinary profit was ¥4,489 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥2,995 million. Operating profit rose 14.5% year on year, outpacing the 5.4% increase in revenue. Progress against the full-year forecasts was approximately 24.1% for revenue and 24.9% for operating profit, broadly in line with a simple 25% quarterly allocation.
By contrast, FY2026 results were revenue of ¥138,616 million and operating profit of ¥17,078 million, while the company's FY2027 forecasts are revenue of ¥144,923 million and operating profit of ¥17,154 million. Growth from the previous year's actual results is limited to 4.5% for revenue and 0.4% for operating profit, meaning Q1 operating profit growth of 14.5% is well above the growth rate assumed in the full-year plan. Accordingly, even if operating profit reaches ¥8,577 million in H1, it will be necessary to distinguish whether this represents progress without a slowdown in the second half or reflects factors specific to Q1, such as individual projects and project profitability.
The company said that sales of food-service products, medical and scientific products, large food-processing machinery, large panel refrigeration equipment, and services increased in Q1 due to stronger demand. Sales of refrigerated and frozen showcases and small panel refrigeration equipment declined, affected by lower demand for new store openings and energy-saving renovations, as well as project postponements. Overall revenue growth alone does not show how much the stronger categories offset the weaker ones.
At the next earnings release, actual results will be assessed against simple 50% benchmarks of ¥72,462 million in H1 revenue and ¥8,577 million in H1 operating profit, to determine whether they are above or below those levels. It will also be necessary to check whether the full-year forecasts have been revised, the H1 operating margin, and the difference between standalone Q1 and Q2 profit. Since the full-year forecasts had not been revised as of Q1, even if they are maintained in H1, it will be important to explain whether margin improvement is continuing or whether higher costs and weaker demand are being factored into the second half.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
68,003JPY m
↗ +11.5% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
8,025JPY m
↗ +15.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 34,994↗ +5.4% YoY | 138,616↗ +6.1% YoY | 101,622↗ +7.1% YoY | 68,003↗ +11.5% YoY | 33,215YoY unavailable | 130,639YoY unavailable | 94,889YoY unavailable | 61,011YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 4,279↗ +14.5% YoY | 17,078↗ +3.1% YoY | 12,275↗ +7.2% YoY | 8,025↗ +15.1% YoY | 3,736YoY unavailable | 16,572YoY unavailable | 11,452YoY unavailable | 6,975YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 4,489↗ +19.4% YoY | 17,943↗ +4.5% YoY | 12,938↗ +6.6% YoY | 8,410↗ +18.5% YoY | 3,759YoY unavailable | 17,175YoY unavailable | 12,132YoY unavailable | 7,098YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 2,995↗ +13.4% YoY | 12,197↗ +1.6% YoY | 8,893↗ +2.7% YoY | 5,771↗ +11.7% YoY | 2,642YoY unavailable | 12,008YoY unavailable | 8,661YoY unavailable | 5,166YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 74.73↗ +13.3% YoY | 304.33↗ +1.5% YoY | 221.91↗ +2.6% YoY | 144.05↘ -44.2% YoY | 65.97YoY unavailable | 299.79YoY unavailable | 216.25YoY unavailable | 258.06YoY unavailable |