In FY2027-Q1, revenue rose 5.8% year on year to ¥10,988 million and operating profit increased 75.9% to ¥483 million, marking a substantial increase in profit. However, the full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥43,000 million and operating profit of ¥600 million, meaning 80.5% of forecast operating profit had already been achieved as of Q1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-05 · 6 of 6 items
Scroll the timeline →
Confirm whether revenue has reached 25.6% of the full-year forecast, or ¥10,988 million.
Confirm whether first-half operating profit exceeds ¥600 million or significantly exceeds the ¥117 million remaining after Q1.
Confirm whether the full-year forecasts of revenue of ¥43,000 million, operating profit of ¥600 million, ordinary profit of ¥500 million and net profit of ¥310 million are revised.
Confirm whether the absence of supplementary materials and an earnings briefing continues, or whether additional disclosure on the sustainability of earnings is provided in Q2.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥10,988 million, up ¥602 million, or 5.8%, from ¥10,386 million in the same quarter of the previous year. Operating profit was ¥483 million, up ¥209 million, or 75.9%, from ¥274 million, while the operating margin rose from approximately 2.6% to approximately 4.4%. Ordinary profit was ¥493 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥301 million, putting operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit all in positive territory.
However, the company’s FY2027 full-year forecasts remain revenue of ¥43,000 million, operating profit of ¥600 million, ordinary profit of ¥500 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥310 million. In Q1 alone, revenue reached 25.6% of the full-year forecast, operating profit 80.5%, ordinary profit 98.6% and net profit 97.1%. On a simple calculation, the profit required from Q2 onward to meet the full-year forecasts is only ¥117 million in operating profit, ¥7 million in ordinary profit and ¥9 million in net profit. The company’s forecasts therefore need to be viewed as highly conservative relative to Q1 results, or as incorporating a slowdown in the second half.
The drivers of Q1 earnings growth were sales activity in global markets and higher revenue and profit in the general industrial business. The key issue for FY2027-H1 is therefore whether Q1’s profit level reflects a temporary impact from segment mix or an improvement in operating performance that can be reproduced in the second half. The company has left its full-year forecasts unchanged, but if cumulative operating profit exceeds ¥600 million in Q2, the reasonableness of the full-year forecast and the potential for an upward revision will need to be assessed.
Next time, the first points to confirm will be whether first-half revenue reaches approximately ¥21,500 million and whether operating profit exceeds the ¥600 million full-year forecast. The company also cites US trade policy, commodity prices, foreign exchange and the situation in the Middle East as risks for subsequent periods, so it will be necessary to confirm whether sales volume growth continues in Q2, whether profitability in the transportation equipment business has deteriorated again, and whether the full-year forecasts are revised. As there are no supplementary earnings materials or earnings briefing, segment-level financial disclosures will be the main clues for assessing the sustainability of earnings.
Year-on-year change (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
20,554JPY m
↘ -6.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
512JPY m
↗ +124.6% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 10,988↗ +5.8% YoY | 41,664↘ -5.1% YoY | 30,811↘ -6.6% YoY | 20,554↘ -6.7% YoY | 10,386YoY unavailable | 43,907YoY unavailable | 32,990YoY unavailable | 22,026YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 483↗ +76.3% YoY | 1,381↗ +197.6% YoY | 924↗ +132.7% YoY | 512↗ +124.6% YoY | 274YoY unavailable | 464YoY unavailable | 397YoY unavailable | 228YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 493↗ +575.3% YoY | 1,405↗ +87.6% YoY | 866↗ +48.0% YoY | 376↘ -25.1% YoY | 73YoY unavailable | 749YoY unavailable | 585YoY unavailable | 502YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 301YoY unavailable | 1,502↗ +29.3% YoY | 692↗ +105.3% YoY | 234↘ -19.3% YoY | -16YoY unavailable | 1,162YoY unavailable | 337YoY unavailable | 290YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 201.38YoY unavailable | 1,004.37↗ +29.3% YoY | 462.75↗ +105.4% YoY | 156.8↘ -19.1% YoY | -10.75YoY unavailable | 776.88YoY unavailable | 225.26YoY unavailable | 193.85YoY unavailable |