FY2027-Q1 delivered substantial growth, with revenue of ¥49,108 million and operating profit of ¥8,032 million, driven by a sharp expansion in the Equipment segment. The full-year forecast was also revised upward. The next focus is whether the Equipment segment can maintain its first-half momentum and raise the likelihood of achieving full-year operating profit of ¥28,500 million.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-07 · 26 of 26 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether the Equipment segment's FY2027-H1 revenue exceeds ¥63,754 million in the year-earlier period
Whether the Equipment segment's FY2027-H1 segment profit exceeds ¥8,219 million in the year-earlier period
Whether company-wide FY2027-H1 operating profit exceeds ¥7,867 million in the year-earlier period
Whether first-half progress toward the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥28,500 million approaches around 50%
Whether additional disclosure will be provided on the Equipment segment's regional revenue and the contribution from generative AI-related business
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Consolidated revenue in FY2027-Q1 was ¥49,108 million, up 35.5% year on year, while operating profit was ¥8,032 million, up 112.9%. Ordinary profit was ¥8,242 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥5,686 million, representing increases of 122.5% and 129.5%, respectively. The operating margin, calculated simply, was approximately 16.4%, up substantially from approximately 10.4% in the year-earlier period.
The Equipment segment was the main driver of the increase in revenue and profit. Segment revenue was ¥46,072 million, up 45.4% year on year, and segment profit was ¥8,751 million, up 112.4%. By contrast, the Automated Machinery segment posted revenue of ¥3,036 million, down 33.5%, and segment profit of ¥738 million, down 26.3%. The company's profit growth was therefore not the result of an even recovery across the two segments. In the next results, whether the Equipment segment can exceed the year-earlier revenue of ¥63,754 million and segment profit of ¥8,219 million will be a direct benchmark for measuring first-half sustainability.
The company raised its FY2027 full-year forecasts to revenue of ¥193,000 million, operating profit of ¥28,500 million, ordinary profit of ¥28,500 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥19,000 million. As of Q1, progress was 25.4% for revenue and 28.2% for operating profit, with operating profit progress ahead of revenue progress. Assuming a simple even distribution across the first half, operating profit of ¥14,250 million would be one benchmark. However, seasonality related to the timing of orders and acceptance of semiconductor-related projects has not been disclosed, so Q2 cumulative results and the order backlog need to be reviewed.
The Q1 disclosure attributed the increase in revenue to demand related to generative AI, semiconductor and secondary-battery investment in China and elsewhere, and preparations to strengthen production and supply capacity in the Equipment segment. However, no monetary bridge by factor or regional revenue was disclosed. The next focus is whether the Equipment segment's revenue growth is concentrated in generative AI and data-center applications or is spreading to China and other parts of Asia, as well as whether the high margin is attributable to pricing, product mix, or productivity.
While revenue and profit growth in the Equipment segment are driving the company as a whole, the Automated Machinery segment is reporting lower revenue and profit, leaving the recovery relatively narrow.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
72,648JPY m
↘ -4.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
7,867JPY m
↘ -14.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 49,108↗ +35.5% YoY | 157,886↗ +1.4% YoY | 112,016↘ -2.7% YoY | 72,648↘ -4.1% YoY | 36,253YoY unavailable | 155,634YoY unavailable | 115,082YoY unavailable | 75,761YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 8,032↗ +112.9% YoY | 19,640↗ +3.3% YoY | 12,510↘ -9.2% YoY | 7,867↘ -14.2% YoY | 3,772YoY unavailable | 19,018YoY unavailable | 13,778YoY unavailable | 9,164YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 8,242↗ +122.5% YoY | 19,867↗ +3.7% YoY | 12,737↘ -9.4% YoY | 7,900↘ -14.3% YoY | 3,704YoY unavailable | 19,167YoY unavailable | 14,059YoY unavailable | 9,223YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 5,686↗ +129.6% YoY | 13,578↗ +0.4% YoY | 8,838↘ -6.7% YoY | 5,376↘ -15.2% YoY | 2,477YoY unavailable | 13,520YoY unavailable | 9,475YoY unavailable | 6,340YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 85.09↗ +129.4% YoY | 203.23↗ +0.4% YoY | 132.28↘ -6.8% YoY | 80.48↘ -15.2% YoY | 37.09YoY unavailable | 202.48YoY unavailable | 141.91YoY unavailable | 94.96YoY unavailable |