FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥3,399 million and operating profit was ¥291 million, resulting in year-on-year declines in both revenue and profit, while the full-year forecast remained unchanged. The first checkpoint at the next earnings release will be whether the company can secure half of its full-year plan in H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-18 〜 2026-11-02 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether FY2027-H1 revenue reaches at least ¥6,500 million (50.0% of the ¥13,000 million full-year forecast)
Whether FY2027-H1 operating profit reaches at least ¥470 million (50.0% of the ¥940 million full-year forecast)
The extent to which cumulative FY2027-H1 revenue falls below the ¥7,206.6 million recorded in the prior-year interim period
Whether the company maintains its full-year forecasts of ¥13,000 million in revenue, ¥940 million in operating profit, ¥950 million in ordinary profit and ¥655 million in net income
In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥3,399 million, operating profit was ¥291 million, ordinary profit was ¥295 million and quarterly net income was ¥198 million. Year on year, revenue declined 1.1%, operating profit 5.8%, ordinary profit 6.6% and quarterly net income 9.0%, indicating weakness in both the top line and profit. The company cited lower sales of high-pressure washer trucks and parts, as well as higher selling, general and administrative expenses, mainly due to increased personnel costs, as the primary factors.
The full-year forecasts remained unchanged at ¥13,000 million in revenue, ¥940 million in operating profit, ¥950 million in ordinary profit and ¥655 million in net income. FY2026 actual results were revenue of ¥14,097 million and operating profit of ¥1,341 million, meaning the FY2027 plan assumes year-on-year declines of 7.8% in revenue and 29.9% in operating profit from the start of the fiscal year. Q1 results represented 26.2% of the full-year revenue forecast and 31.0% of the operating profit forecast. Profit progress was ahead of revenue, although both deteriorated year on year.
To reach 50% of the full-year forecast in H1, the company would need revenue of ¥6,500 million and operating profit of ¥470 million. Based on Q1 results, Q2 alone would need to generate revenue of ¥3,101 million and operating profit of ¥179 million to reach these benchmarks. Compared with the prior-year interim revenue of ¥7,206.6 million and operating profit of ¥734 million, the key issue is how far the company can limit the decline in H1.
The assumptions underlying the unchanged full-year forecast include a recovery in the second half from delivery delays associated with the chassis model change, and no further pressure on profit from surging material costs or uncertainty over procurement. The next earnings release is scheduled for 9 November 2026. In addition to H1 results, it will be necessary to confirm whether chassis deliveries delayed in Q2 have been carried over into second-half revenue and whether the full-year forecast needs to be revised.
Operating profit (¥ million)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-06 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
7,206JPY m
↗ +2.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
734JPY m
↗ +24.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,399↘ -1.1% YoY | 14,097↗ +6.0% YoY | 10,960↗ +4.9% YoY | 7,206↗ +2.4% YoY | 3,437YoY unavailable | 13,300YoY unavailable | 10,450YoY unavailable | 7,035YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 291↘ -5.8% YoY | 1,341↗ +40.6% YoY | 1,172↗ +34.2% YoY | 734↗ +24.8% YoY | 309YoY unavailable | 954YoY unavailable | 873YoY unavailable | 588YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 295↘ -6.6% YoY | 1,356↗ +39.4% YoY | 1,184↗ +33.2% YoY | 744↗ +23.8% YoY | 316YoY unavailable | 973YoY unavailable | 889YoY unavailable | 601YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 198↘ -8.8% YoY | 1,041↗ +48.7% YoY | 832↗ +35.3% YoY | 525↗ +26.2% YoY | 217YoY unavailable | 700YoY unavailable | 615YoY unavailable | 416YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 40.44↘ -9.1% YoY | 212.75↗ +48.4% YoY | 170.11↗ +35.1% YoY | 107.46↗ +26.1% YoY | 44.5YoY unavailable | 143.38YoY unavailable | 125.9YoY unavailable | 85.23YoY unavailable |