In FY2026-H1, revenue was ¥4,413 million and operating profit was ¥358 million. Profit progress exceeded revenue progress against the full-year forecast after the upward revision. In FY2026-Q3, the focus will be whether profit continues to build sufficiently to support the revised full-year plan and whether the assumptions for the second half have changed.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-07 〜 2026-11-07 · 7 of 7 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether Q3 cumulative revenue reaches approximately ¥6,493 million, equivalent to 75% of the revised full-year forecast of ¥8,657 million
Whether Q3 cumulative operating profit exceeds ¥472.5 million, equivalent to 75% of the revised full-year forecast of ¥630 million
Whether Q3 cumulative profit attributable to owners of the parent reaches ¥275.3 million, equivalent to 75% of the full-year forecast of ¥367 million
Whether the forecasts of ¥630 million in operating profit, ¥542 million in ordinary profit and ¥367 million in net profit remain unchanged
In FY2026-H1, revenue was ¥4,413 million, down 0.1% year on year, while operating profit was ¥358 million, ordinary profit was ¥307 million and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥201 million. Operating profit rose 31.0% year on year, ordinary profit rose 3.4% and interim net profit rose 15.6%. Profit therefore increased despite revenue remaining almost flat.
At the interim results, the full-year forecasts were revised to revenue of ¥8,657 million, operating profit of ¥630 million, ordinary profit of ¥542 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥367 million. On a simple calculation, interim progress rates were 51.0% for revenue, 56.8% for operating profit, 56.6% for ordinary profit and 54.8% for net profit. However, as the company has not disclosed the pre-revision forecasts, the size of the upward revisions and changes in the assumptions incorporated into the second half require supplementary confirmation at the next results announcement.
For FY2026-Q3, 75% of the full-year figures can be used as a mechanical calendar-based benchmark: ¥6,493 million for revenue, ¥472.5 million for operating profit, ¥406.5 million for ordinary profit and ¥275.3 million for net profit. These are not the company’s quarterly forecasts, but reference levels obtained by allocating 75% of the revised full-year figures to 9 months. If operating profit alone is materially above this level at Q3, the improvement in second-half margins may be continuing. If revenue progress is slow, however, it will be necessary to distinguish whether the lead in profit is attributable to temporary cost factors.
At the next results announcement, it will be important to confirm not only whether the revised forecasts remain unchanged, but also whether profit growth in the precision-molded products and other businesses continued through the first 3 quarters and how much the precision mold business’s revenue and profit declines affect the full-year plan. It will also be important to see whether the company provides additional disclosure on the assumptions underlying its forecasts, second-half foreign exchange rates, raw-material prices, the order environment and expected extraordinary gains or losses.
FY2026-H1 progress against the revised full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
6,637JPY m
↗ +6.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
400JPY m
↗ +42.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4,413↘ -0.1% YoY | 2,254→ 0.0% YoY | 8,719↗ +5.7% YoY | 6,637↗ +6.9% YoY | 4,418YoY unavailable | 2,254YoY unavailable | 8,251YoY unavailable | 6,207YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 358↗ +31.1% YoY | 195↗ +41.3% YoY | 474↗ +17.3% YoY | 400↗ +42.3% YoY | 273YoY unavailable | 138YoY unavailable | 404YoY unavailable | 281YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 307↗ +3.4% YoY | 167↗ +4.4% YoY | 418↗ +27.4% YoY | 384↗ +46.0% YoY | 297YoY unavailable | 160YoY unavailable | 328YoY unavailable | 263YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 201↗ +15.5% YoY | 124↗ +18.1% YoY | 230↗ +65.5% YoY | 243↗ +120.9% YoY | 174YoY unavailable | 105YoY unavailable | 139YoY unavailable | 110YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 24.85↗ +15.6% YoY | 15.38↗ +17.7% YoY | 28.5↗ +65.8% YoY | 30.1↗ +120.2% YoY | 21.49YoY unavailable | 13.07YoY unavailable | 17.19YoY unavailable | 13.67YoY unavailable |