FY2027-Q1 revenue rose 1.2% year on year, while operating profit fell 7.7%. However, the first-half forecasts were revised upward to revenue of ¥17.07 billion and operating profit of ¥940 million, among other items. The key question for FY2027-H1 is whether actual results can exceed the revised levels.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-06 · 16 of 16 items
Scroll the timeline →
Check whether first-half revenue exceeds ¥17,070 million.
Check whether first-half operating profit reaches at least ¥940 million, or 53.7% or more of the full-year forecast of ¥1,750 million.
Check whether first-half ordinary profit of ¥1,000 million and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥620 million are achieved.
Check why the full-year forecasts of ¥34,500 million in revenue and ¥1,750 million in operating profit were left unchanged despite the upward revision to the first-half forecasts.
FY2027-Q1 consolidated revenue was ¥7,716 million, up 1.2% year on year, while operating profit was ¥312 million, down 7.7%. Progress against the full-year forecast stood at only 22.4% for revenue and 17.8% for operating profit, indicating that profit is ramping up more slowly than revenue. Ordinary profit was ¥402 million, up 4.3%, but quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥226 million, down 4.8%, so the direction of each profit measure was not consistent.
According to reports following the 2 November disclosure, the FY2027-H1 forecasts were raised to revenue of ¥17,070 million, operating profit of ¥940 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,000 million and net profit of ¥620 million. The reported reasons for the revision included stronger demand in India, a recovery in the Chinese market and the assumption of a weaker yen. This indicates that first-half profit is expected to be stronger than initially assumed, but these remain forecasts, and the difference from actual results will need to be checked at the next earnings announcement.
Compared with the full-year forecasts, the revised first-half forecasts represent 49.5% of full-year revenue, 53.7% of operating profit, 58.8% of ordinary profit and 62.0% of net profit. Since the plan calls for more than half of annual profit to be generated in the first half, if first-half results fall short of the revised forecasts, the company would need to generate ¥810 million of operating profit, ¥700 million of ordinary profit and ¥380 million of net profit in the second half. It is particularly important to determine whether the first-half upward revision reflects temporary foreign-exchange and regional factors or assumes that the recovery in demand will continue into the second half.
At the next earnings announcement, the focus should be not only on whether the full-year forecasts were maintained, but also on the gap between first-half results and the revised forecasts, regional revenue and operating profit, the contribution of demand in China and India, and the effects of the weaker yen and import costs. Even if first-half operating profit exceeds ¥940 million, the likelihood of achieving the full-year forecast will not improve as much as the revenue outlook if profit margins in Asia have not recovered.
¥ millions (operating profit, cumulative)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
15,944JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
883JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 7,716↗ +1.2% YoY | 32,864↘ -1.9% YoY | 23,999↗ +1.6% YoY | 15,944YoY unavailable | 7,622YoY unavailable | 33,496YoY unavailable | 23,626YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 312↘ -7.7% YoY | 1,728↘ -10.0% YoY | 1,178↘ -3.3% YoY | 883YoY unavailable | 338YoY unavailable | 1,920YoY unavailable | 1,218YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 402↗ +4.1% YoY | 1,697↘ -11.8% YoY | 1,133↘ -15.6% YoY | 722YoY unavailable | 386YoY unavailable | 1,923YoY unavailable | 1,342YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 226↘ -4.6% YoY | 1,044↘ -16.4% YoY | 716↘ -14.7% YoY | 449YoY unavailable | 237YoY unavailable | 1,249YoY unavailable | 839YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 63.55↗ +1.2% YoY | 284.38↘ -12.7% YoY | 193.13↘ -11.6% YoY | 119.75YoY unavailable | 62.79YoY unavailable | 325.87YoY unavailable | 218.41YoY unavailable |