In FY2027-Q1, revenue fell from approximately ¥1,304 million in the year-earlier period to approximately ¥1,076 million due to delivery-date changes for compressor unit projects, while operating profit increased from approximately ¥44 million to approximately ¥183 million. In H1, we will assess whether revenue recognition from the postponed projects recovers and whether the operating margin, which rose to approximately 17.0% in Q1, is sustained.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-04 · 8 of 8 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether H1 revenue reaches approximately ¥3,550 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥7,100 million (mechanical progress benchmark)
Whether H1 operating profit reaches approximately ¥485 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥970 million (mechanical progress benchmark)
Whether the H1 operating margin remains at or above 15%, versus approximately 17.0% in Q1
Whether revenue recognized from the postponed compressor unit projects, order intake and order backlog are disclosed in millions of yen
Whether the amount or revenue mix of after-sales service revenue is disclosed
Revenue in FY2027-Q1 was approximately ¥1,076 million, down approximately ¥228 million from approximately ¥1,304 million in the year-earlier period. Operating profit, however, increased from approximately ¥44 million to approximately ¥183 million, and the operating margin rose from approximately 3.4% to approximately 17.0%. Because sales volume and project timing are moving in the opposite direction from profitability, the key issue for the next results announcement will be whether the Q1 profit improvement can be regarded as representative of full-year earnings power.
The company stated that the main reason for the revenue decline was that delivery dates for several compressor unit projects had been moved to Q2 or later. It also explained that steady performance in the after-sales service business, cost-reduction initiatives and lower R&D expenses, following the completion of a major phase of development activity related to P2G systems in the previous fiscal year, boosted profit. However, the company has not disclosed the monetary contribution of the delivery-date changes, after-sales services, cost reductions or lower R&D expenses. In H1, it will therefore be necessary to determine separately whether the postponed projects were actually recognized as revenue and whether the profit improvement depends on one-off expense reductions.
FY2026 full-year results were approximately ¥7,799 million in revenue and approximately ¥925 million in operating profit, for an operating margin of approximately 11.9%. The FY2027 full-year forecast calls for revenue of ¥7,100 million and operating profit of ¥970 million. Revenue is expected to decline by approximately 9.0%, while operating profit is expected to increase by approximately 4.8%, producing a forecast operating margin of approximately 13.7%. The H1 levels of ¥3,550 million in revenue and ¥485 million in operating profit are merely mechanical benchmarks based on dividing the full-year forecasts evenly between the two halves. They are not the company's H1 plan, but they are useful benchmarks for assessing both project timing and the improvement in profitability.
FY2026-H1 results were approximately ¥2,616 million in revenue and approximately ¥144 million in operating profit, for an operating margin of approximately 5.5%. Although FY2027-Q1 operating profit alone was approximately ¥183 million, a straightforward comparison is not possible because the periods differ. It will be necessary to determine how much postponed project revenue accumulates in the H1 total. The company reports a single compressor business segment and does not disclose revenue or profit for compressor units and after-sales services separately. The quantitative disclosure of these business details and order backlog at the next results announcement will therefore be key to assessing whether the high profitability can be replicated.
¥ millions
Revenue declined year on year while operating profit increased, so H1 must confirm both the recovery in project revenue recognition and the sustainability of the high profitability.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-10-31 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
2,616JPY m
↘ -13.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
144JPY m
↘ -54.6% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,076↘ -17.5% YoY | 7,799↗ +11.4% YoY | 5,199↘ -1.6% YoY | 2,616↘ -13.7% YoY | 1,304YoY unavailable | 7,003YoY unavailable | 5,284YoY unavailable | 3,030YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 183↗ +315.9% YoY | 925↗ +49.2% YoY | 676↗ +13.8% YoY | 144↘ -54.6% YoY | 44YoY unavailable | 620YoY unavailable | 594YoY unavailable | 317YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 184↗ +318.2% YoY | 977↗ +27.0% YoY | 677↗ +13.0% YoY | 141↘ -55.9% YoY | 44YoY unavailable | 769YoY unavailable | 599YoY unavailable | 320YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 135↗ +145.5% YoY | 723↗ +25.1% YoY | 498↗ +18.3% YoY | 122↘ -45.8% YoY | 55YoY unavailable | 578YoY unavailable | 421YoY unavailable | 225YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 82.08↗ +143.6% YoY | 437.46↗ +25.0% YoY | 301.09↗ +18.1% YoY | 74.09↘ -45.6% YoY | 33.69YoY unavailable | 349.92YoY unavailable | 254.87YoY unavailable | 136.26YoY unavailable |