FY2027-Q1 sales and operating profit both exceeded the year-earlier levels, and the H1 and full-year forecasts were also revised upward. In FY2027-H1, the key question will be whether Q1's strong performance is continuing across multiple regions, rather than being limited to compressors in Europe and the Americas and coating equipment in Europe.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-19 〜 2026-11-04 · 24 of 24 items
Scroll the timeline →
Sales were ¥13,700 million, up 13.3% year on year, representing approximately 22.6% of the full-year forecast of ¥60,700 million
Operating profit was ¥1,234 million, up 32.8% year on year, representing approximately 22.9% of the full-year forecast of ¥5,400 million
Q1 progress against the H1 forecast was 44.9% for sales and 41.1% for operating profit, so the question is whether the H1 results will exceed these levels
Whether the pre-revision H1 and full-year forecasts, and the size of the upward revision, will be disclosed in the H1 materials
FY2027-Q1 sales were ¥13,700 million, up 13.3% year on year, and operating profit was ¥1,234 million, up 32.8%. Ordinary profit was ¥1,763 million, up 34.1%, while quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,137 million, up 27.0%, showing growth not only at the top line but from the operating level through to net profit. The first point to confirm in H1 is whether the improvement from the year-earlier sales of ¥12,088 million and operating profit of ¥929 million can be maintained.
In its supplemental Q1 materials, the company revised its H1 and full-year forecasts upward, citing sales exceeding assumptions and expense control. The latest full-year forecasts are sales of ¥60,700 million, operating profit of ¥5,400 million, ordinary profit of ¥6,460 million and net profit of ¥3,950 million. At the end of Q1, progress was approximately 22.6% for sales and 22.9% for operating profit. Compared with the 25% of the fiscal year that had elapsed, operating profit was broadly on plan, but the pre-revision full-year forecasts and the size of the revisions were not disclosed in the revision table accompanying the earnings report.
Q1 progress against the H1 forecast was 44.9% for sales and 41.1% for operating profit. This means that nearly half of the H1 total was secured in Q1, but performance during the remainder of H1 will be affected by demand in Europe and the Americas, small compressors in India, the pace of recovery in China and ASEAN, and increases in fixed costs and selling-related expenses. Rather than simply extrapolating the year-on-year Q1 growth rates, it will be necessary to review standalone Q2 sales and operating profit, as well as profit margins by region.
In Q1, Air Energy contributed sales of ¥8,017 million and operating profit of ¥683 million, while Coating contributed sales of ¥5,523 million and operating profit of ¥602 million. Other businesses recorded sales of ¥159 million against an operating loss of ¥51 million. In H1, the earnings assessment will depend on whether Air Energy and Coating continue to grow sales, whether the losses from other businesses widen, and whether the company maintains its full-year operating profit forecast of ¥5,400 million after the upward revision.
¥ millions
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
26,325JPY m
↘ -2.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,511JPY m
↘ -15.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 13,700↗ +13.3% YoY | 55,909↗ +2.8% YoY | 39,488↘ -1.3% YoY | 26,325↘ -2.7% YoY | 12,088YoY unavailable | 54,411YoY unavailable | 39,988YoY unavailable | 27,060YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,234↗ +32.8% YoY | 5,563↘ -5.8% YoY | 3,796↘ -18.1% YoY | 2,511↘ -15.2% YoY | 929YoY unavailable | 5,903YoY unavailable | 4,633YoY unavailable | 2,962YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,763↗ +34.1% YoY | 7,718↗ +8.1% YoY | 5,190↘ -9.2% YoY | 3,296↘ -4.8% YoY | 1,315YoY unavailable | 7,139YoY unavailable | 5,718YoY unavailable | 3,462YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,137↗ +27.0% YoY | 5,356↗ +25.3% YoY | 3,376↘ -5.6% YoY | 2,160↘ -1.5% YoY | 895YoY unavailable | 4,276YoY unavailable | 3,576YoY unavailable | 2,194YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 28.92↗ +27.0% YoY | 136.04↗ +25.7% YoY | 85.76↘ -5.1% YoY | 54.89↘ -0.8% YoY | 22.77YoY unavailable | 108.21YoY unavailable | 90.36YoY unavailable | 55.35YoY unavailable |