FY2027-Q1 got off to a strong start, with revenue of ¥38,834 million and operating profit of ¥1,228 million, both up year on year. However, the full-year forecast calls for revenue of ¥175,000 million and operating profit of ¥13,000 million, implying flat revenue and lower operating profit. In FY2027-H1, we will assess the feasibility of the large projects planned for the second half and the progress of earnings.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-07 · 25 of 25 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will FY2027-H1 construction revenue exceed ¥89,340 million in the same period of the previous year?
Will FY2027-H1 operating profit exceed ¥7,893 million in the same period of the previous year?
Will H1 progress toward the full-year revenue forecast of ¥175,000 million reach around 50%?
Of the ¥97,824 million order backlog, how much will be transferred to construction revenue by FY2027-H1?
Will the company disclose the scale, completion timing and profitability of the large projects concentrated in the second half?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
In FY2027-Q1, revenue was ¥38,834 million, up 8.6% year on year, operating profit was ¥1,228 million, up 20.3%, ordinary profit was ¥1,373 million, up 18.9%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥708 million, up 31.9%. Orders received also rose 21.1% to ¥50,140 million, indicating that, at least at the beginning of the fiscal year, construction volumes and profitability were trending above the company’s plan.
However, the full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥175,000 million, operating profit of ¥13,000 million, ordinary profit of ¥13,250 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥9,000 million. Progress against the full-year forecasts in Q1 was 22.2% for revenue, compared with 9.4% for operating profit, 10.4% for ordinary profit and 7.9% for net income attributable to owners of the parent. The company has explained that large projects are concentrated in the second half. While the lower progress rates for profit than for revenue can be explained by seasonality and the timing of project recognition, an important focus in the H1 results will be whether actual project progress supports this assumption.
The group has consistently disclosed the seasonal pattern whereby construction revenue tends to be relatively low in Q1. In FY2026-H1, revenue was ¥89,340 million and operating profit was ¥7,893 million, making whether the company exceeds these comparators the first point to check in the next results. In addition, we will assess how much of the current ¥97,824 million order backlog has converted into H1 construction revenue, gross profit and operating profit, and determine whether it has become a revenue base supported by delivery schedules and profitability rather than merely an accumulation of orders.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
89,340JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
7,893JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 38,834↗ +8.6% YoY | 174,531↗ +10.9% YoY | 131,422↗ +12.9% YoY | 89,340YoY unavailable | 35,753YoY unavailable | 157,371YoY unavailable | 116,439YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,228↗ +20.3% YoY | 14,713↗ +35.5% YoY | 11,332↗ +64.4% YoY | 7,893YoY unavailable | 1,021YoY unavailable | 10,858YoY unavailable | 6,893YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,373↗ +18.9% YoY | 14,920↗ +34.5% YoY | 11,524↗ +61.7% YoY | 8,013YoY unavailable | 1,155YoY unavailable | 11,094YoY unavailable | 7,127YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 708↗ +32.1% YoY | 10,459↗ +29.1% YoY | 7,584↗ +51.8% YoY | 5,204YoY unavailable | 536YoY unavailable | 8,100YoY unavailable | 4,996YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 13.11↗ +31.9% YoY | 193.71↗ +28.4% YoY | 140.47↗ +50.7% YoY | 96.41YoY unavailable | 9.94YoY unavailable | 150.89YoY unavailable | 93.23YoY unavailable |