FY2027-Q1 revenue rose 10.4% year on year to ¥13,988 million, while operating results swung from a ¥1,060 million profit in the year-earlier period to a ¥377 million loss. In FY2027-H1, it will be necessary to determine whether the impact of low-margin projects is temporary or reflects a structural deterioration in project profitability.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-07 · 22 of 22 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether consolidated revenue can remain at ¥13,988 million, up 10.4% year on year
Whether operating results can recover from the ¥377 million Q1 loss to a level exceeding the ¥2,307 million operating profit recorded in the year-earlier interim period
Whether the Logistics Solutions segment can return to profitability from its ¥254 million Q1 operating loss
Whether Plant segment operating profit can approach the ¥426 million recorded in the year-earlier interim period, from ¥34 million in Q1
Whether the next results release will disclose a monetary breakdown by project of the reversal in low- and high-margin projects and the front-loading of costs
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 consolidated revenue was ¥13,988 million, up 10.4% from ¥12,675 million in the year-earlier period. However, operating results were a ¥377 million loss, a deterioration of ¥1,337 million from the ¥1,060 million profit recorded in the year-earlier period. Ordinary results were also a ¥180 million loss, while quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was a ¥109 million loss, indicating that revenue growth is not translating into profit.
By segment, Logistics Solutions posted revenue of ¥8,313 million, up 13.9% year on year, but recorded an operating loss of ¥254 million. Plant revenue was ¥2,862 million, down 2.0%, while operating profit fell 85.8% to ¥34 million, a substantial decline in earnings. In contrast, Mirai Creation posted revenue of ¥2,709 million, up 15.0%, and operating profit of ¥186 million, up 66.2%, partly offsetting the deterioration company-wide.
In FY2026-Q1, consolidated operating profit had reached ¥1,060 million, supported in part by the recognition of high-margin Logistics Solutions projects. In FY2026-H1, consolidated operating profit was ¥2,307 million, including ¥426 million from Plant and ¥2,256 million from Logistics Solutions. If the current loss is merely due to a shift in the timing of revenue recognition, some recovery can be expected in FY2027-H1.
However, the deterioration factors disclosed so far are primarily qualitative explanations, including lower margins, the reversal of high-margin projects recorded in the year-earlier period, and a higher proportion of revenue from low-margin projects. No monetary bridge by factor has been provided. In the next results release, we will need to distinguish the profitability of Logistics and Plant projects, the front-loaded recognition of construction costs, and the effects of completion and handover timing, using whether H1 operating profit can exceed the year-earlier ¥2,307 million as the benchmark for recovery.
Despite revenue growth, deteriorating profitability in Logistics and Plant pushed the company into an overall loss, while Mirai Creation was the only segment to post both higher revenue and higher profit.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
27,480JPY m
↘ -3.5% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,307JPY m
↗ +20.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 13,988↗ +10.4% YoY | 59,617↘ -1.4% YoY | 42,578↘ -0.5% YoY | 27,480↘ -3.5% YoY | 12,675YoY unavailable | 60,474YoY unavailable | 42,808YoY unavailable | 28,475YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -377↘ -135.6% YoY | 3,581↘ -13.3% YoY | 3,037↗ +22.1% YoY | 2,307↗ +20.3% YoY | 1,060YoY unavailable | 4,131YoY unavailable | 2,488YoY unavailable | 1,917YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -180↘ -115.2% YoY | 3,897↘ -11.5% YoY | 3,245↗ +20.5% YoY | 2,461↗ +20.8% YoY | 1,186YoY unavailable | 4,403YoY unavailable | 2,694YoY unavailable | 2,038YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -109↘ -113.1% YoY | 2,556↘ -29.7% YoY | 2,142↗ +3.8% YoY | 1,653↗ +2.3% YoY | 831YoY unavailable | 3,638YoY unavailable | 2,063YoY unavailable | 1,616YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -7↘ -106.5% YoY | 164.52↘ -65.1% YoY | 276.02↗ +3.2% YoY | 213.23↗ +1.7% YoY | 107.47YoY unavailable | 471.62YoY unavailable | 267.51YoY unavailable | 209.6YoY unavailable |