First-quarter revenue rose to ¥5,827 million and operating profit increased sharply to ¥730 million, lifting the operating margin to 12.5%. Progress against the full-year forecast was 21.3% for revenue and 23.5% for operating profit. FY2027-H1 will show whether the company remains dependent on the order backlog carried over from the previous year and large projects.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-07 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether revenue of ¥5,827 million exceeds 21.3% of the full-year forecast of ¥27,300 million
Whether operating profit of ¥730 million exceeds 23.5% of the full-year forecast of ¥3,100 million
Whether cumulative first-half revenue exceeds ¥11,052 million in the same period of the previous year
Whether cumulative first-half operating profit exceeds ¥558 million in the same period of the previous year and the operating margin can be maintained in the 12% range
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
First-quarter revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥5,827 million, up 9.0% year on year. Operating profit was ¥730 million, up 200.4%, ordinary profit was ¥879 million, up 141.4%, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥627 million, up 146.2%. The operating margin was approximately 12.5%, calculated by dividing operating profit of ¥730 million by revenue of ¥5,827 million, up approximately 8.0 percentage points from approximately 4.5% in the same period of the previous year.
The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥27,300 million, operating profit of ¥3,100 million, ordinary profit of ¥3,300 million and net profit of ¥2,550 million. First-quarter progress was 21.3% for revenue and 23.5% for operating profit, slightly below a simple one-quarter benchmark. However, the company has a high proportion of public-sector projects, and revenue is seasonal because it is concentrated at the end of the fiscal year. It is therefore too early to judge that the full-year targets will be missed based solely on first-quarter progress.
In addition to higher revenue from the order backlog carried over from the previous year, the concentration of revenue from large projects subject to enhanced cost controls was cited as the main reason for the sharp increase in profit. However, the company has not disclosed the revenue contribution by project, savings from cost controls or the profitability of large projects. It is therefore not possible at this point to determine whether operating profit of ¥730 million reflects a temporary project mix resulting from the use of the order backlog or the ongoing effects of manufacturing and procurement improvements.
Cumulative revenue in the first half of the fiscal year ended March 2026 was ¥11,052 million, and operating profit was ¥558 million. In FY2027-H1, it will be necessary to confirm not only whether revenue exceeds the previous year's level, but also whether the operating margin can remain near the first-quarter level of 12.5% and whether profit can build in the second quarter toward the full-year forecast of ¥3,100 million.
¥ millions
Operating profit increased well ahead of revenue growth, with project mix and cost controls making significant contributions.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
11,052JPY m
↗ +23.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
558JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 5,827↗ +9.0% YoY | 28,189↗ +0.4% YoY | 17,816↗ +11.3% YoY | 11,052↗ +23.1% YoY | 5,344YoY unavailable | 28,077YoY unavailable | 16,005YoY unavailable | 8,981YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 730↗ +200.4% YoY | 3,495↗ +8.0% YoY | 1,270↗ +60.8% YoY | 558YoY unavailable | 243YoY unavailable | 3,235YoY unavailable | 790YoY unavailable | -287YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 879↗ +141.5% YoY | 3,640↗ +7.1% YoY | 1,408↗ +51.9% YoY | 633YoY unavailable | 364YoY unavailable | 3,400YoY unavailable | 927YoY unavailable | -190YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 627↗ +146.9% YoY | 2,615↗ +7.8% YoY | 961↗ +49.7% YoY | 447YoY unavailable | 254YoY unavailable | 2,426YoY unavailable | 642YoY unavailable | -129YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 151.09↗ +145.8% YoY | 630.73↗ +9.4% YoY | 231.84↗ +52.6% YoY | 108.08YoY unavailable | 61.48YoY unavailable | 576.66YoY unavailable | 151.95YoY unavailable | -30.51YoY unavailable |