FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥16,631 million, representing progress of just 16.0% against the full-year forecast of ¥103,900 million, while operating profit was ¥1,182 million, representing progress of 20.7%. Given the seasonality weighted toward the second half, it is too early to conclude that the forecast will be missed, but FY2027-H1 will need to confirm both a recovery in revenue and the sustainability of profit growth ahead of revenue.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-06 · 19 of 19 items
Scroll the timeline →
How much the 16.0% Q1 progress against the full-year revenue forecast of ¥103,900 million improves on a first-half cumulative basis
Whether FY2027-H1 revenue will exceed the ¥41,240 million recorded in FY2026-H1
Whether FY2027-H1 operating profit will exceed the ¥532 million recorded in FY2026-H1
Whether the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥5,700 million will be maintained or revised again
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥16,631 million, representing progress of 16.0% against the company’s full-year forecast of ¥103,900 million. Operating profit was ¥1,182 million, representing progress of 20.7% against the full-year forecast of ¥5,700 million, with profit ahead of revenue. In the year-earlier quarter, revenue was ¥19,876 million and operating profit was ¥209 million, so revenue declined by ¥3,245 million while operating profit increased by ¥973 million. This was the defining feature of the current Q1.
However, 酉島製作所 has consistently explained that it has many manufacturing and construction projects involving products whose delivery dates are concentrated at the end of the fiscal year, creating seasonality in which first-half revenue and operating expenses are normally lower than in the second half. It is therefore too early to assess the likelihood of achieving the full-year forecast based solely on Q1 revenue progress of 16.0%. Rather, FY2027-H1 will need to confirm whether revenue can recover to the ¥41,240 million recorded in the year-earlier period and whether order intake and deliveries are progressing without excessive reliance on the second half.
On the profit side, the first test will be whether first-half operating profit exceeds the ¥532 million recorded in FY2026-H1. Operating margin rose to approximately 7.1% in Q1 alone, compared with approximately 1.3% in the year-earlier first half, representing a substantial improvement. The key question is whether this improvement is sustained on a first-half cumulative basis or reflects a temporary fluctuation caused by the timing of project acceptance. This should be assessed by separating the changes in operating margin, gross margin, subcontracting costs and labor costs.
The Q1 summary financial statements did not disclose segment revenue or profit or regional revenue. Segment information was omitted because the pump business accounts for more than 90% of total revenue and operating income. Accordingly, in FY2027-H1, supplementary disclosures on revenue exceeding ¥41,240 million company-wide, operating profit exceeding ¥532 million, maintenance of the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥5,700 million, delivery timing for the order backlog and the composition of first-half projects will be important.
FY2027-Q1 progress toward full-year guidance (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
41,240JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
532JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 16,631↘ -16.3% YoY | 92,927↗ +7.4% YoY | 64,895↗ +8.7% YoY | 41,240YoY unavailable | 19,876YoY unavailable | 86,501YoY unavailable | 59,689YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,182↗ +465.6% YoY | 5,005↘ -8.1% YoY | 1,693↘ -39.6% YoY | 532YoY unavailable | 209YoY unavailable | 5,449YoY unavailable | 2,801YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,117YoY unavailable | 5,204↗ +14.6% YoY | 1,683↘ -30.7% YoY | 40YoY unavailable | -270YoY unavailable | 4,540YoY unavailable | 2,430YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,377YoY unavailable | 5,945↗ +46.1% YoY | 3,183↗ +26.6% YoY | -56YoY unavailable | -320YoY unavailable | 4,068YoY unavailable | 2,515YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 52.08YoY unavailable | 224.94↗ +47.1% YoY | 120.3↗ +27.2% YoY | -2.13YoY unavailable | -12.03YoY unavailable | 152.96YoY unavailable | 94.61YoY unavailable |