In Q1 FY2027, revenue was ¥17,622.389 million and operating income was ¥1,076.888 million, up 15.5% and 34.6%, respectively, year on year. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥77,000 million, operating income of ¥7,700 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥5,300 million. The next focus will be the first-half cumulative progress rates and whether the forecasts are revised.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-06 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
The extent to which first-half cumulative revenue progresses toward the ¥77,000 million full-year forecast. A simple 50% benchmark is ¥38,500 million.
The extent to which first-half cumulative operating income progresses toward the ¥7,700 million full-year forecast. A simple 50% benchmark is ¥3,850 million.
The extent to which first-half cumulative net income attributable to owners of the parent progresses toward the ¥5,300 million full-year forecast. A simple 50% benchmark is ¥2,650 million.
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥77,000 million in revenue, ¥7,700 million in operating income and ¥5,300 million in net income attributable to owners of the parent will be revised.
In the first quarter, covering April through June 2026, revenue was ¥17,622.389 million, operating income was ¥1,076.888 million, ordinary income was ¥1,173.692 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥741.391 million. Year on year, revenue rose 15.5%, operating income 34.6%, ordinary income 22.2% and net income 49.4%, with operating income and net income growing faster than the top line.
The full-year plan calls for revenue of ¥77,000 million, operating income of ¥7,700 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥5,300 million and earnings per share of ¥291.54. Comparing first-quarter results with the full-year forecasts on a simple basis, revenue was at 22.9% of forecast, operating income at 14.0% and net income attributable to owners of the parent also at 14.0%. As quarterly seasonality and the timing of project deliveries have not been disclosed, these progress rates alone cannot determine whether the full-year plan will be exceeded or missed.
At the next interim results announcement, the mechanical 50% benchmarks will be ¥38,500 million for revenue, ¥3,850 million for operating income and ¥2,650 million for net income attributable to owners of the parent. These are not forecasts, but merely comparison benchmarks calculated by dividing the full-year plans in half. It will be necessary to confirm, based on both revenue and segment profit, which of the amusement machinery, stage equipment and elevators segments drove the first-half accumulation.
As of the first quarter, the company had not revised the full-year earnings forecasts announced on 13 May 2026. Accordingly, the focus for the first half is not simply whether revenue and profit growth continues, but whether new figures for orders and order backlog are disclosed, whether project progress is reported, and whether the company can approach its ¥7,700 million operating income target while sustaining the improvement in operating margin. Even if the forecasts remain unchanged at the interim results announcement, it will be important to see whether the explanation of the order and profitability assumptions underpinning them becomes more detailed.
Percentage of full-year revenue forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
31,981JPY m
↗ +16.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,029JPY m
↗ +327.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 17,622↗ +15.5% YoY | 73,070↗ +18.1% YoY | 49,199↗ +22.5% YoY | 31,981↗ +16.9% YoY | 15,260YoY unavailable | 61,861YoY unavailable | 40,162YoY unavailable | 27,350YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,076↗ +34.7% YoY | 6,570↗ +37.0% YoY | 3,211↗ +124.1% YoY | 2,029↗ +327.2% YoY | 799YoY unavailable | 4,797YoY unavailable | 1,433YoY unavailable | 475YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,173↗ +22.2% YoY | 6,792↗ +28.3% YoY | 3,438↗ +83.5% YoY | 2,173↗ +192.9% YoY | 960YoY unavailable | 5,293YoY unavailable | 1,874YoY unavailable | 742YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 741↗ +49.4% YoY | 5,102↗ +70.4% YoY | 3,025↗ +566.3% YoY | 1,197↗ +295.0% YoY | 496YoY unavailable | 2,995YoY unavailable | 454YoY unavailable | 303YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 41.31↗ +53.3% YoY | 279.83↗ +74.4% YoY | 165.75↗ +581.0% YoY | 65.5↗ +301.8% YoY | 26.94YoY unavailable | 160.45YoY unavailable | 24.34YoY unavailable | 16.3YoY unavailable |