FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥2,090 million and operating profit was ¥342 million, up 6.9% and 49.1%, respectively, year on year. The full-year forecast remains unchanged, but the company generated about half of its operating profit in Q1, so we will look for evidence that large orders, particularly in North America, continue from Q2 onward.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-07 · 14 of 14 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether Q1 revenue of ¥2,090 million exceeds 30.7% of the ¥6,805 million full-year revenue forecast
Whether the operating profit progress rate rises further from 49.8% of the ¥687 million full-year forecast
Whether quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥230 million can remain at 51.1% of the ¥450 million full-year forecast
Whether the company discloses why it is maintaining its full-year forecasts of ¥6,805 million in revenue and ¥687 million in operating profit, and when revenue from large orders will be recognized from Q2 onward
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 consolidated revenue was ¥2,090 million, up 6.9% year on year, while operating profit was ¥342 million, up 49.1%. Ordinary profit was ¥346 million, up 51.4%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥230 million, up 64.7%, indicating that profit growth outpaced revenue growth. Operating profit increased by ¥113 million from ¥229 million in the year-earlier quarter, suggesting that the increase was driven not merely by higher revenue but potentially by an improved project mix and greater production efficiency.
The company’s FY2027 full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥6,805 million and operating profit of ¥687 million. The financial summary also provides a forecast for ordinary profit, while net income attributable to owners of the parent is forecast at ¥450 million. Q1 progress rates were 30.7% for revenue, 49.8% for operating profit and 51.1% for net income. On a simple calculation, the company needs to generate an additional ¥4,715 million in revenue, ¥345 million in operating profit and ¥220 million in net income from Q2 onward to meet its full-year forecasts. The remaining operating profit required is almost the same as the ¥342 million generated in Q1, making it important that margins do not fall sharply from the second half of the first half through the second half of the year.
The company attributes the profit increase to large overseas orders, particularly from existing customers in North America. Q1 segment revenue was ¥1,369.714 million for the plywood machinery business, ¥532.475 million for the woodworking machinery business and ¥188.193 million for the housing materials business. Growth in the plywood machinery business supported the increase in company-wide revenue. The woodworking machinery business recorded lower revenue but secured operating profit of ¥139.779 million, while the housing materials business posted an operating loss of ¥7.276 million. The repeatability of company-wide earnings therefore needs to be assessed by segment.
Q1 orders totaled ¥1,536.972 million, up 118.9% year on year, but the entire order intake is not recognized as revenue in the same quarter. Large machinery requires time to manufacture and install, and the business structure makes revenue recognition prone to concentration toward period-end. In FY2027-H1, we will examine the order backlog, progress from order receipt to revenue recognition, delivery schedules for North American projects and revenue by region to determine whether Q1’s high margins reflect one-off large projects or an ongoing improvement in profitability.
¥ millions
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
3,695JPY m
↘ -18.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
489JPY m
↘ -55.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,090↗ +6.9% YoY | 6,359↘ -19.0% YoY | 5,255↘ -18.5% YoY | 3,695↘ -18.8% YoY | 1,955YoY unavailable | 7,855YoY unavailable | 6,444YoY unavailable | 4,552YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 342↗ +49.3% YoY | 571↘ -37.0% YoY | 659↘ -40.3% YoY | 489↘ -55.0% YoY | 229YoY unavailable | 907YoY unavailable | 1,104YoY unavailable | 1,087YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 346↗ +51.1% YoY | 603↘ -37.0% YoY | 685↘ -41.1% YoY | 499↘ -55.5% YoY | 229YoY unavailable | 957YoY unavailable | 1,163YoY unavailable | 1,122YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 230↗ +65.5% YoY | 438↘ -24.0% YoY | 446↘ -43.6% YoY | 328↘ -57.1% YoY | 139YoY unavailable | 576YoY unavailable | 791YoY unavailable | 764YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 177.25↗ +63.7% YoY | 337.66↘ -18.2% YoY | 344.32↘ -38.4% YoY | 253.32↘ -52.9% YoY | 108.29YoY unavailable | 412.67YoY unavailable | 558.8YoY unavailable | 538.39YoY unavailable |