Q1 revenue was ¥1,389 million, only 12.7% of the full-year forecast of ¥10,960 million. Operating loss was also ¥307 million. In FY2027 H1, we will assess whether the buildup in revenue and the return to operating profitability are tracking the assumptions underlying the full-year plan.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-06 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether H1 cumulative revenue approaches ¥5,480 million, equivalent to a simple 50% of the full-year forecast
Whether H1 cumulative operating profit reaches at least ¥350 million, equivalent to a simple 50%
Whether the pace of orders and revenue recognition is sufficient to secure the remaining ¥9,571 million in revenue needed after Q1 to meet the full-year plan
Whether the assumption of generating ¥1,008 million in operating profit over the remaining period to reach full-year operating profit of ¥700 million after Q1 remains valid
Revenue for Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥1,389 million, up only 1.0% from ¥1,374 million in the same quarter of the previous year. With the full-year revenue forecast at ¥10,960 million, progress at the quarterly stage was approximately 12.7%. If revenue were distributed evenly across the quarters, 25% would be one benchmark, but the disclosures provide limited information for determining whether the company’s revenue recognition is seasonal. It is therefore not possible to conclude from the 12.7% figure alone that the full-year target will be missed.
Operating loss, meanwhile, was ¥307 million, against a full-year forecast of ¥700 million in operating profit. Starting from the Q1 results, the company needs to recognize approximately ¥9,571 million in revenue and ¥1,008 million in operating profit over the remaining 3 quarters to meet the full-year forecasts. This is merely a calculation of the remaining amounts and could be achievable if orders and acceptance are weighted toward the second half, but the extent to which both revenue and profit have progressed by H1 will be the first test of the full-year forecasts.
If the full-year plan is simply allocated between the two halves, H1 revenue of ¥5,480 million and H1 operating profit of ¥350 million would serve as reference levels. Working back from the Q1 results, this would require approximately ¥4,091 million in revenue and ¥658 million in operating profit in Q2 alone. These are mechanical budgeting benchmarks, not quarterly targets provided by the company, so the actual assessment will also need to consider the timing of acceptance for Q2 orders and the timing of revenue recognition under maintenance contracts.
The previous year’s H1 results were revenue of ¥2,643 million and an operating loss of ¥222 million. Accordingly, in this year’s H1, it will be important to assess not only how much revenue increased year on year, but also how far operating profit improved from the operating loss recorded in the previous year. In the H1 earnings release, we will look for disclosure of cumulative revenue, cumulative operating profit, and whether the full-year forecasts have been revised, as well as explanations of planned revenue recognition over the remaining period and the timing of acceptance for major projects.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
2,643JPY m
↘ -28.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
-222JPY m
↘ -207.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,389↗ +1.1% YoY | 8,456↗ +14.3% YoY | 4,627↘ -11.9% YoY | 2,643↘ -28.1% YoY | 1,374YoY unavailable | 7,401YoY unavailable | 5,251YoY unavailable | 3,674YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -307YoY unavailable | 721↗ +12.5% YoY | 25↘ -93.7% YoY | -222↘ -207.2% YoY | -149YoY unavailable | 641YoY unavailable | 397YoY unavailable | 207YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -293YoY unavailable | 777↗ +3.5% YoY | 68↘ -86.4% YoY | -188↘ -161.6% YoY | -129YoY unavailable | 751YoY unavailable | 500YoY unavailable | 305YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -245YoY unavailable | 1,057↗ +206.4% YoY | -29↘ -115.6% YoY | -251↘ -398.8% YoY | -139YoY unavailable | 345YoY unavailable | 186YoY unavailable | 84YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -30.64YoY unavailable | 130.97↗ +210.9% YoY | -3.61↘ -116.0% YoY | -31.18↘ -408.1% YoY | -17.23YoY unavailable | 42.13YoY unavailable | 22.57YoY unavailable | 10.12YoY unavailable |