In FY2026-H1, revenue rose 1.0% year on year to ¥101,917 million, while operating profit increased 28.0% to ¥5,575 million, lifting the operating margin to approximately 5.5%. In FY2026-Q3, we will assess whether the margin improvement driven by Project Z and price revisions is sustainable rather than temporary and continues into the second half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-07 〜 2026-11-07 · 25 of 25 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can operating profit of ¥5,575 million, up 28.0% year on year, be maintained or expanded through the FY2026-Q3 cumulative period?
Can the operating margin be maintained at around 5.5%, without a narrowing of the improvement from approximately 4.3% in the prior-year period?
Of the factors affecting the change in operating profit, can the ¥1.6 billion Project Z benefit and ¥1.2 billion price-revision benefit still be confirmed in the FY2026-Q3 cumulative period?
Have the ¥1.0 billion burden from higher raw-material and other procurement prices and the ¥1.0 billion burden from higher SG&A expenses and other factors increased again in the second half?
How far will the FY2026-Q3 cumulative progress rate rise against the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥6,000 million?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2026-H1 revenue was ¥101,917 million and operating profit was ¥5,575 million. In the prior-year period, revenue was ¥100,868 million and operating profit was ¥4,356 million, meaning operating profit increased 28.0% while revenue growth was limited to 1.0%. The operating margin improved by approximately 1.2 percentage points, from approximately 4.3% in the prior-year period to approximately 5.5% in the current period. Margin improvement, rather than the scale of revenue growth, is the central theme of the results.
The earnings supplementary materials attribute the ¥1.2 billion year-on-year increase in operating profit to a ¥1.6 billion Project Z benefit, a ¥1.2 billion benefit from price revisions in Japan and overseas, and a ¥0.4 billion foreign-exchange benefit. These were partly offset by a ¥1.0 billion impact from higher procurement prices for raw materials and other items and a ¥1.0 billion impact from higher SG&A expenses and other factors. In Q3, it will be important to determine how much of these individual factors remains and whether the company can separately explain the unit-price effect of price revisions and the fixed-cost and productivity improvements from Project Z.
The company is pursuing Project Z as a structural reform and growth strategy encompassing production optimization, development optimization, deeper domestic sales operations, and overseas growth centered on Europe. The supplementary materials also set a 5.0% operating margin target for 2027, meaning FY2026-H1's approximately 5.5% margin is running ahead of the target level. However, the full-year operating profit forecast is ¥6,000 million, of which 92.9% had already been achieved at the end of H1. It is therefore necessary to determine in Q3 whether the margin can be maintained or whether profit was simply concentrated in the first half.
At the next earnings announcement, we will check whether the operating margin remains in the 5% range, as well as the contribution from Project Z, the profit increase from price revisions, and any renewed increases in raw-material prices, logistics costs, and labor costs. If operating profit continues to increase in the second half, the potential for an upward revision to the full-year forecast may come into focus. However, if lower utilization rates associated with the restructuring of domestic production sites or higher SG&A expenses become evident again, the high H1 progress rate alone will not be sufficient to assess performance.
¥ millions
Operating profit rose sharply while revenue was nearly flat, driving an improvement in the margin.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
143,712JPY m
↗ +11.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
5,996JPY m
↗ +92.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 101,917↗ +1.0% YoY | 51,471↗ +11.5% YoY | 185,770↗ +10.3% YoY | 143,712↗ +11.8% YoY | 100,868YoY unavailable | 46,177YoY unavailable | 168,425YoY unavailable | 128,579YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 5,575↗ +28.0% YoY | 2,603↗ +88.5% YoY | 4,225↗ +120.1% YoY | 5,996↗ +92.9% YoY | 4,356YoY unavailable | 1,381YoY unavailable | 1,920YoY unavailable | 3,109YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 5,200↗ +37.1% YoY | 2,552↗ +160.4% YoY | 4,119↗ +161.2% YoY | 5,398↗ +85.1% YoY | 3,792YoY unavailable | 980YoY unavailable | 1,577YoY unavailable | 2,917YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 3,105↘ -5.1% YoY | 1,486↘ -1.9% YoY | 2,757YoY unavailable | 4,123YoY unavailable | 3,273YoY unavailable | 1,515YoY unavailable | -3,022YoY unavailable | -530YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 137.23↘ -5.2% YoY | 65.7↘ -1.9% YoY | 121.88YoY unavailable | 182.24YoY unavailable | 144.69YoY unavailable | 66.99YoY unavailable | -133.63YoY unavailable | -23.43YoY unavailable |