In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥11,822 million and operating profit was ¥274 million, turning a year-earlier operating loss into a profit. However, progress against the full-year plan was only 21.5% for revenue and 7.2% for operating profit, making the extent of margin improvement in the first half a key focus.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-07 · 20 of 20 items
Scroll the timeline →
Track how the 21.5% progress rate for revenue of ¥11,822 million against the full-year forecast of ¥55,000 million changes in the first half. On a simple time-apportioned basis, first-half revenue of ¥27,500 million would be the benchmark.
Track the 7.2% progress rate for operating profit of ¥274 million against the full-year forecast of ¥3,800 million, and assess whether cumulative first-half operating profit approaches the simple time-apportioned benchmark of ¥1,900 million.
Track whether the first-quarter operating margin of 2.3% improves in the first half toward the full-year forecast margin of approximately 6.9%.
As no cash flow statement was prepared for the first quarter, track whether cash flow from operating activities and the cash balance are disclosed in the first-half results.
Revenue in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥11,822 million, up 42.5% from ¥8,294 million in the same quarter of the previous year. Operating profit was ¥274 million, turning positive from an operating loss of ¥54 million in the year-earlier quarter. Ordinary profit was ¥459 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥203 million, with all major profit items in the black. The company explained that the increase in revenue was driven by the recognition of sales from the order backlog and steady maintenance services.
The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥55,000 million, operating profit of ¥3,800 million, ordinary profit of ¥3,830 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,650 million. First-quarter progress was 21.5% for revenue, 7.2% for operating profit, 12.0% for ordinary profit and 7.7% for net income, indicating slower profit progress than revenue progress. The operating margin implied by revenue of ¥55,000 million is approximately 6.9%, compared with just 2.3% in the first quarter. Accordingly, the first half will require improvements in the cost ratio and segment profitability, not merely revenue growth.
The company’s presentation materials described overall first-quarter progress as being in line with the initial plan. However, the increase in operating profit was not broad-based across the company. A substantial increase in profit in the concrete plant-related business offset an operating loss in the asphalt plant-related business. Therefore, in the first-half results, it will be necessary to examine not only the growth rate of consolidated revenue, but also the extent to which operating profit of ¥274 million has accumulated, as well as the breakdown of gross margin, SG&A expenses and non-operating income and expenses.
The company did not prepare a quarterly consolidated cash flow statement for the first quarter, and did not disclose cash flow from operating activities, cash flow from investing activities, cash flow from financing activities or the period-end balance of cash and cash equivalents. When the order backlog is building, movements in inventories, contract liabilities and trade receivables can create a gap between profit and cash flow. Next time, operating cash flow and changes in working capital in the first half should be reviewed alongside profit progress.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
21,116JPY m
↘ -6.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
768JPY m
↘ -40.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 11,822↗ +42.5% YoY | 49,371↗ +0.4% YoY | 31,158↘ -5.8% YoY | 21,116↘ -6.7% YoY | 8,294YoY unavailable | 49,162YoY unavailable | 33,070YoY unavailable | 22,634YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 274YoY unavailable | 3,099↗ +12.0% YoY | 1,097↘ -29.1% YoY | 768↘ -40.0% YoY | -54YoY unavailable | 2,766YoY unavailable | 1,547YoY unavailable | 1,280YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 459↗ +575.0% YoY | 3,425↗ +11.5% YoY | 1,391↘ -25.7% YoY | 910↘ -38.0% YoY | 68YoY unavailable | 3,071YoY unavailable | 1,871YoY unavailable | 1,468YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 203YoY unavailable | 2,536↗ +26.2% YoY | 987↘ -13.7% YoY | 694↘ -21.2% YoY | -61YoY unavailable | 2,009YoY unavailable | 1,144YoY unavailable | 881YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 5.28YoY unavailable | 65.85↗ +25.9% YoY | 25.64↘ -13.9% YoY | 18.04↘ -21.5% YoY | -1.59YoY unavailable | 52.29YoY unavailable | 29.79YoY unavailable | 22.97YoY unavailable |