FY2026-H1 delivered substantial increases in revenue and operating income, with revenue of ¥27,055 million and operating income of ¥7,595 million, driven by demand for AI servers and data centers. In FY2026-Q3, we will look for evidence that demand will remain strong and production capacity sufficient to support the full-year forecast after its upward revision.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-06 〜 2026-11-05 · 8 of 8 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative revenue reaches at least ¥42,075 million, the simple 75% progress benchmark
Whether cumulative operating income reaches at least ¥12,600 million, equivalent to 75% of the ¥16,800 million full-year forecast
Whether the first-half operating margin can be maintained at 28.1%, without a narrowing of the improvement from 22.9% in the prior-year period
Whether production capacity is sufficient to absorb the ¥29,045 million in revenue and ¥9,205 million in operating income required in the second half
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
For the six-month interim period from January to June 2026, revenue was ¥27,055 million, up 48.3% year on year, operating income was ¥7,595 million, up 81.4%, ordinary income was ¥8,034 million, up 109.4%, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥5,962 million, up 108.7%. The operating margin was approximately 28.1%, calculated as ¥7,595 million divided by ¥27,055 million, up approximately 5.1 percentage points from approximately 22.9% in the prior-year period. The company attributed the increases mainly to expanding investment in AI infrastructure, demand from data centers, particularly for AI servers, and increased sales of high-quality products.
First-quarter revenue was ¥12,551 million and operating income was ¥3,544 million, representing year-on-year increases of 42.6% and 60.4%, respectively. The full-year forecast as of the first quarter was revenue of ¥49,600 million and operating income of ¥13,000 million, but this was raised in the interim period to revenue of ¥56,100 million and operating income of ¥16,800 million. However, the latest revision to the earnings forecast does not disclose the pre-revision figures or the size of the revision, nor does it disclose the contribution of AI-related demand by volume, price or product mix, making it impossible to determine how much upside in demand has been factored in.
Progress against the full-year plan at the interim stage was 48.2% for revenue and 45.2% for operating income. If cumulative nine-month results are simply benchmarked at 75% of the full-year plan, revenue of ¥42,075 million and operating income of ¥12,600 million provide reference points for monitoring. However, quarterly seasonality and order backlog have not been disclosed, so these are merely progress benchmarks, not company guidance. Since the company needs to generate revenue of ¥29,045 million and operating income of ¥9,205 million in the second half alone, the next earnings release should be assessed for whether continued AI-related demand and capacity expansion have translated into higher actual shipments and utilization rates.
¥ million
Operating income is growing faster than revenue as AI-related demand expands.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
28,015JPY m
↗ +22.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
6,614JPY m
↗ +55.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 27,055↗ +48.3% YoY | 12,551↗ +42.6% YoY | 40,165↗ +23.2% YoY | 28,015↗ +22.7% YoY | 18,247YoY unavailable | 8,802YoY unavailable | 32,606YoY unavailable | 22,825YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 7,595↗ +81.4% YoY | 3,544↗ +60.4% YoY | 8,728↗ +26.9% YoY | 6,614↗ +55.3% YoY | 4,187YoY unavailable | 2,210YoY unavailable | 6,878YoY unavailable | 4,258YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 8,034↗ +109.3% YoY | 3,912↗ +82.0% YoY | 8,136↗ +14.1% YoY | 6,285↗ +30.3% YoY | 3,838YoY unavailable | 2,149YoY unavailable | 7,132YoY unavailable | 4,824YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 5,962↗ +108.8% YoY | 2,852↗ +79.3% YoY | 6,114↗ +15.7% YoY | 4,654↗ +30.7% YoY | 2,856YoY unavailable | 1,591YoY unavailable | 5,283YoY unavailable | 3,562YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 327.93↗ +98.3% YoY | 163.78↗ +77.7% YoY | 353.86↗ +15.7% YoY | 269.45↗ +30.7% YoY | 165.37YoY unavailable | 92.15YoY unavailable | 305.86YoY unavailable | 206.22YoY unavailable |