In FY2027-Q1, revenue rose 35.4% year on year to ¥270.987 billion, with a 22.3% increase in sales volume driving the revenue growth. The order index has also recovered to 135 for consolidated operations, 173 for semiconductors and electrical equipment, and 156 for Greater China. The next results will show whether this momentum has spread to Japan, North America, Europe and automotive applications.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-26 〜 2026-11-07 · 22 of 22 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether the 27.1% progress rate against the FY2027 full-year revenue forecast of ¥1 trillion can be maintained, following FY2027-Q1 revenue of ¥270.987 billion
Whether sales volume growth of 22.3% year on year can be maintained at around 20% in FY2027-H1
Whether the order index rises further from 135 for consolidated operations, 173 for semiconductors and electrical equipment, and 156 for Greater China
Whether growth continues in revenue by customer location, with ¥96.7 billion from Greater China and ¥44.3 billion from Other Asia
Whether order intake and order backlog on a monetary basis, and industry-level profit within the single segment, are disclosed
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Revenue in FY2027-Q1 was ¥270.987 billion, up 35.4% year on year. The breakdown of the increase shows that sales volume rose 22.3% year on year, while higher selling prices contributed only 0.1%. The recovery in sales volume, rather than price pass-through, was the main driver. The most important point to confirm in the next results will be whether capital investment demand in semiconductors and electrical equipment, automotive applications and machine tools translated into actual shipments.
Revenue by customer location was ¥47.7 billion in Japan, ¥31.2 billion in North America, ¥43.8 billion in Europe, ¥96.7 billion in Greater China, ¥44.3 billion in Other Asia and ¥7.0 billion in Other. Greater China accounted for approximately 35.7% of total revenue, compared with approximately 16.2% for Europe and 11.5% for North America, indicating differing degrees of recovery by region. The FY2026 explanation pointed to recovery in electrical equipment and EV-related demand in Greater China and semiconductor-related demand in Japan, North America and South Korea, while capital investment in automotive applications in North America, Japan and Europe continued to be postponed. It will therefore be necessary to determine whether this gap narrowed in FY2027-H1.
With FY2025 set at 100, the order index was 173 for semiconductors and electrical equipment, 115 for automotive applications, 119 for machine tools, 110 for food, 111 for medical, 113 for Other and 135 on a consolidated basis. By region, the index was 127 for Japan, 121 for North America, 109 for Europe, 156 for Greater China and 146 for Other Asia and Oceania, with semiconductors and electrical equipment and Greater China driving the overall increase. The order index indicates direction, but it is not order intake or order backlog on a monetary basis, so it is not yet possible to determine how much revenue and profit the higher index will generate.
The company reports a single segment, the Industrial Automation Business, and therefore does not disclose profit margins by industry or region. Accordingly, the next results should be reviewed not only for consolidated revenue growth, but also to determine whether orders for semiconductors and electrical equipment at 173 are spreading to higher-margin products, whether the recovery in automotive applications at 115 and Europe at 109 can be confirmed on a volume basis, and whether dependence on Greater China at 156 has become excessive.
Order index (FY25=100)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
400,272JPY m
↗ +1.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
90,780JPY m
↘ -8.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 270,987↗ +35.4% YoY | 842,541↗ +6.4% YoY | 609,933↗ +3.3% YoY | 400,272↗ +1.3% YoY | 200,180YoY unavailable | 792,108YoY unavailable | 590,460YoY unavailable | 395,061YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 73,986↗ +66.4% YoY | 190,558↗ +0.2% YoY | 137,564↘ -3.7% YoY | 90,780↘ -8.8% YoY | 44,456YoY unavailable | 190,244YoY unavailable | 142,793YoY unavailable | 99,497YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 91,790↗ +86.9% YoY | 235,591↗ +12.2% YoY | 169,170↗ +1.8% YoY | 107,916↗ +3.5% YoY | 49,115YoY unavailable | 209,921YoY unavailable | 166,201YoY unavailable | 104,283YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 67,863↗ +95.9% YoY | 167,302↗ +7.0% YoY | 121,625↗ +1.0% YoY | 79,185↗ +1.3% YoY | 34,641YoY unavailable | 156,344YoY unavailable | 120,382YoY unavailable | 78,189YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 1,076.01↗ +97.9% YoY | 2,640.04↗ +8.0% YoY | 1,916.97↗ +2.0% YoY | 1,245.6↗ +2.1% YoY | 543.79YoY unavailable | 2,444.61YoY unavailable | 1,880.28YoY unavailable | 1,219.46YoY unavailable |