FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥9,599 million, up 8.6% year on year, while operating profit was ¥692 million, down 5.1%, indicating that revenue growth has not translated into profit. In FY2027-H1, the focus will be on whether growth in Europe and the machinery business can absorb higher raw material prices and packaging and transportation costs.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-05 · 16 of 16 items
Scroll the timeline →
Assess whether revenue of ¥9,599 million and operating profit of ¥692 million will turn into higher revenue and higher profit in H1
Assess whether the operating margin will recover from approximately 7.2% in Q1 to approximately 8.3% a year earlier
Assess whether the ¥166 million increase in packaging and transportation costs, against a ¥359 million increase in gross profit in Q1, will become less burdensome in H1
Against the full-year forecasts of ¥42,900 million in revenue and ¥5,620 million in operating profit, use ¥21,450 million in revenue and ¥2,810 million in operating profit as H1 progress benchmarks
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Consolidated revenue in FY2027-Q1 was ¥9,599 million, up 8.6% year on year, while operating profit was ¥692 million, down 5.1%. Calculated from revenue and operating profit, the operating margin declined by approximately 1.0 percentage point, from approximately 8.3% a year earlier to approximately 7.2% in the current quarter. Ordinary profit was ¥829 million, up 17.3%, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥605 million, up 38.8%, so the decline in operating profit coexisted with increases in ordinary profit and net profit.
Regarding the factors behind the change in profit, supplementary materials explained that gross profit increased by ¥359 million year on year, while packaging and transportation costs increased by ¥166 million. However, no complete bridge was disclosed showing by how many millions of yen higher raw material prices, other selling, general and administrative expenses, and foreign exchange translation effects each reduced operating profit. Gross margin and operating margin were also not directly disclosed in the materials, and the operating margin is calculated from revenue and operating profit. Q1 profitability also remains below the full-year level, given the FY2026 full-year operating margin of 12.3% and gross margin of 43.4%.
The company left its FY2027 full-year forecasts unchanged at ¥42,900 million in revenue and ¥5,620 million in operating profit. If 50% of the full-year forecasts is used simply as an H1 benchmark, the confirmation levels would be ¥21,450 million in revenue and ¥2,810 million in operating profit, while Q1 operating profit was only approximately 12.3% of the full-year forecast. In the H1 results, the points to confirm are whether revenue growth can be maintained after the rush demand ahead of price revisions in Europe has run its course, whether higher packaging and transportation costs and raw material costs will continue, and whether the reasons for the increases in ordinary profit and net profit will be explained, including the breakdown of non-operating income and expenses and taxes.
¥ million
In Q1, revenue increased while operating profit declined, so higher revenue did not translate into higher operating profit.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
19,937JPY m
↗ +1.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,448JPY m
↘ -11.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 9,599↗ +8.6% YoY | 42,014↗ +7.1% YoY | 29,824↗ +5.8% YoY | 19,937↗ +1.2% YoY | 8,842YoY unavailable | 39,214YoY unavailable | 28,178YoY unavailable | 19,693YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 692↘ -5.2% YoY | 5,174↘ -2.3% YoY | 3,476↗ +0.5% YoY | 2,448↘ -11.4% YoY | 730YoY unavailable | 5,298YoY unavailable | 3,460YoY unavailable | 2,764YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 829↗ +17.3% YoY | 5,588↗ +3.2% YoY | 3,803↗ +2.7% YoY | 2,556↘ -6.3% YoY | 707YoY unavailable | 5,415YoY unavailable | 3,703YoY unavailable | 2,727YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 605↗ +38.8% YoY | 3,898↗ +0.2% YoY | 2,754↗ +6.2% YoY | 1,710↘ -9.5% YoY | 436YoY unavailable | 3,889YoY unavailable | 2,594YoY unavailable | 1,889YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 22.43↗ +38.3% YoY | 144.63↘ -0.1% YoY | 102.25↗ +5.8% YoY | 63.55↘ -9.7% YoY | 16.22YoY unavailable | 144.74YoY unavailable | 96.6YoY unavailable | 70.38YoY unavailable |