FY2026-H1 revenue was US$2,447,050 thousand and operating profit was US$293,022 thousand, representing progress rates of 53.2% and 63.7%, respectively, against the full-year forecast. Next time, the focus will be on whether FPSO construction progress can maintain its profit-led pace on a nine-month cumulative basis.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-07 〜 2026-11-04 · 14 of 14 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether nine-month cumulative revenue reaches at least US$3,450,000 thousand, or 75% of the full-year forecast
Whether nine-month cumulative operating profit reaches at least US$345,000 thousand, or 75% of the full-year forecast
Whether profit attributable to owners of the parent reaches at least US$277,500 thousand, or 75% of the full-year forecast, on a nine-month cumulative basis
Whether the full-year forecasts, including revenue of US$4,600,000 thousand and operating profit of US$460,000 thousand, remain unchanged
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2026-H1 revenue was US$2,447,050 thousand, up 18.0% from US$2,074,296 thousand in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit was US$293,022 thousand, up 70.2% from US$172,196 thousand, while interim profit attributable to owners of the parent rose 54.4% year on year to US$224,046 thousand. Operating profit grew faster than revenue, indicating that profit is ahead of revenue in terms of progress at the half-year stage.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of US$4,600,000 thousand, operating profit of US$460,000 thousand, ordinary profit of US$500,000 thousand and profit attributable to owners of the parent of US$370,000 thousand. No revisions were made to the forecasts in the interim results disclosure. Progress against the full-year forecasts was 53.2% for revenue, 63.7% for operating profit and 60.6% for profit attributable to owners of the parent. Simply looking at the difference from the full-year forecasts, the amounts required in the second half are revenue of US$2,152,950 thousand, operating profit of US$166,978 thousand and profit attributable to owners of the parent of US$145,954 thousand.
The company said that it recorded new orders of US$481,202 thousand and an order backlog of US$17,021,399 thousand, including orders arising from specification changes to existing FPSO construction projects, and that revenue and gross profit were recorded as FPSO construction projects progressed steadily. Accordingly, it will be important to determine whether first-half profit growth was supported by construction progress and improved project profitability, rather than merely by financial income or temporary factors.
In FY2026-Q3, the next focus will be whether nine-month cumulative results reach a level commensurate with the passage of 75% of the fiscal year. Operating profit had already reached 63.7% of the full-year forecast in the first half alone, so a benchmark will be whether it exceeds US$345,000 thousand on a nine-month cumulative basis while the full-year forecast remains unchanged. Conversely, if profit growth slows relative to revenue growth, the contributions from construction profitability, equity-method investment income and financial income will need to be examined separately.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
498,767JPY m
↗ +16.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
45,429JPY m
↗ +24.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 397,376↗ +32.3% YoY | 172,224↗ +31.9% YoY | 717,100↗ +8.3% YoY | 498,767↗ +16.6% YoY | 300,378YoY unavailable | 130,545YoY unavailable | 662,088YoY unavailable | 427,705YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 47,583↗ +90.8% YoY | 19,626↗ +74.5% YoY | 68,498↗ +34.1% YoY | 45,429↗ +24.5% YoY | 24,935YoY unavailable | 11,244YoY unavailable | 51,066YoY unavailable | 36,485YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 36,382↗ +73.2% YoY | 15,853↗ +90.6% YoY | 56,456↗ +62.0% YoY | 36,536↗ +49.6% YoY | 21,008YoY unavailable | 8,319YoY unavailable | 34,857YoY unavailable | 24,424YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 532.37↗ +73.1% YoY | 231.97↗ +90.5% YoY | 826.25↗ +61.9% YoY | 534.74↗ +49.6% YoY | 307.51YoY unavailable | 121.79YoY unavailable | 510.3YoY unavailable | 357.56YoY unavailable |