First-quarter net sales were ¥4,417 million and operating income was ¥570 million, representing substantial year-on-year declines, while the first-half forecast was raised to net sales of ¥8.4 billion and operating income of ¥1.1 billion due to the acceleration of certain projects. The full-year forecast remains unchanged at net sales of ¥19.0 billion and operating income of ¥2.0 billion, making the key issue whether first-half results reflect one-off accelerated recognition or leave room for a recovery in the second half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-06 · 21 of 21 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half net sales will reach the revised forecast of ¥8.4 billion
Whether first-half operating income will reach ¥1.1 billion, securing 55% of the full-year forecast of ¥2.0 billion
Whether the value, number and progress of projects accelerated, the main driver of the first-half revision, will be disclosed
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥19.0 billion in net sales, ¥2.0 billion in operating income and ¥1.4 billion in net income will be maintained
First-quarter net sales were ¥4,417 million, down 33.6% year on year, operating income was ¥570 million, down 59.0%, and quarterly net income was ¥407 million, down 57.6%. Although the company remained profitable, the standalone quarterly start was weak, with net sales progress at 23.2% of the full-year forecast and operating income progress at 28.5%.
Subsequently, on 22 October, the first-half earnings forecast was revised. Net sales were raised to ¥8.4 billion, operating income to ¥1.1 billion and net income to ¥750 million from the previous forecasts. The company explained that, in addition to the progress of certain projects being brought forward, lower costs from production equipment upgrades and optimisation of the production plan also contributed. This suggests that the increase in first-half profit may have reflected the timing of project revenue recognition and improved manufacturing efficiency, rather than a broad-based recovery in demand.
The revised first-half forecasts represent 44.2% of the full-year net sales forecast, 55.0% of the operating income forecast and 53.6% of the net income forecast. On a simple residual basis, the second half would need to generate net sales of ¥10.6 billion, operating income of ¥900 million and net income of ¥650 million. Accordingly, the profitability and progress of projects remaining for the second half will be important, given the extent to which revenue recognition was brought forward in the first half. As of the first quarter, full-year guidance was net sales of ¥19.0 billion, operating income of ¥2.0 billion, ordinary income of ¥2.0 billion and net income of ¥1.4 billion, and the full-year outlook remained unchanged after the first-half revision.
The previous interim period recorded net sales of ¥12,547 million and operating income of ¥2,386 million, meaning that the current first-half forecast represents an approximately 33.1% year-on-year decline in net sales and an approximately 53.9% decline in operating income. At the next results announcement, it will be necessary to confirm not only the first-half results, but also which products and customers were associated with the projects recognised early and the gross margins of the projects remaining for the second half. If the explanation of the accelerated projects remains qualitative and the company does not disclose progress toward the order backlog or delivery information supporting the second-half plan, it will be difficult to assess the reliability of the unchanged full-year forecast.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
12,547JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
2,386JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4,417↘ -33.6% YoY | 20,737↘ -3.9% YoY | 16,138↗ +14.5% YoY | 12,547YoY unavailable | 6,653YoY unavailable | 21,578YoY unavailable | 14,097YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 570↘ -59.1% YoY | 2,971↘ -15.4% YoY | 2,908↗ +26.8% YoY | 2,386YoY unavailable | 1,393YoY unavailable | 3,512YoY unavailable | 2,294YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 614↘ -56.6% YoY | 2,968↘ -16.5% YoY | 2,920↗ +24.7% YoY | 2,395YoY unavailable | 1,415YoY unavailable | 3,555YoY unavailable | 2,341YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 407↘ -57.6% YoY | 1,791↘ -25.1% YoY | 1,867↗ +19.7% YoY | 1,522YoY unavailable | 959YoY unavailable | 2,390YoY unavailable | 1,560YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 35.53↘ -57.5% YoY | 156.3↘ -23.6% YoY | 162.81↗ +22.6% YoY | 132.55YoY unavailable | 83.54YoY unavailable | 204.66YoY unavailable | 132.77YoY unavailable |