In the earnings forecast revision announced on 6 November, the first-half ordinary profit forecast was raised sharply from ¥900 million to ¥2.51 billion, and the full-year ordinary profit forecast from ¥1.6 billion to ¥3.7 billion. The factors cited were specification changes and additional costs for EV projects already on order, together with the earlier-than-planned renegotiation of order terms. In FY2027-H1, the key question will be whether this improvement reflects the normalization of project profitability or a temporary benefit from changes to contract terms.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-07 · 15 of 15 items
Scroll the timeline →
Confirm whether first-half actual ordinary profit reaches the revised forecast of ¥2.51 billion.
Confirm whether the revised full-year plan of ¥29.0 billion in revenue, ¥3.6 billion in operating profit and ¥3.7 billion in ordinary profit is maintained.
Confirm how much of the plan for a full-year operating margin of approximately 12.4% on a simple calculation had been achieved by the end of the first half.
Confirm whether the company discloses, in monetary terms, the profit uplift from renegotiated order terms and whether additional costs, outsourcing costs and storage costs have recurred.
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
The latest information, released on 6 November, raised the FY2027-H1 ordinary profit forecast from the previous ¥900 million to ¥2.51 billion and the full-year ordinary profit forecast from ¥1.6 billion to ¥3.7 billion. The revised forecast in the financial data is ¥29.0 billion in full-year revenue, ¥3.6 billion in operating profit and ¥2.6 billion in net income attributable to owners of the parent. The information provided does not include the actual FY2027-H1 earnings summary, so the first test at the next earnings release will be how closely actual results reached the revised forecast.
The revision was not driven simply by a recovery in demand. Due to the slowdown in the North American EV market and a decline in customers’ plans for new capital investment, FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥6.083 billion, down 43.3% year on year, while operating profit was ¥147 million, down 82.0%. Meanwhile, existing EV-related projects incurred additional costs and other expenses associated with specification changes. The company explained that bringing forward the reflection of revised order amounts and contract terms contributed to the upward revision to the profit forecast. This means the forecast incorporates a scenario in which profit improves even without a recovery in sales volume.
Past results have also been pressured by higher materials and labor costs, costs to secure storage space and subcontractors following requests to defer delivery, and deteriorating profitability on long-lead-time projects. FY2026 results were limited to ¥32.285 billion in revenue, ¥1.599 billion in operating profit and ¥1.706 billion in ordinary profit. Orders received were ¥23.605 billion, the order backlog was ¥31.650 billion, and cancellations of multiple projects totaled ¥7.229 billion. It is important in assessing earnings quality to determine whether the current upward revision resulted from recovering these cost burdens through changes to contract terms, or represents an improvement in profitability management that can also be applied to future projects.
In FY2027-H1, we will want to confirm not only actual results against first-half ordinary profit of ¥2.51 billion, but also the factors behind the difference between operating profit and ordinary profit, the earnings benefit from revised order terms, and whether additional costs have been reversed or recurred. Dividing full-year operating profit of ¥3.6 billion by full-year revenue of ¥29.0 billion gives a planned operating margin of approximately 12.4%, well above the 5.0% achieved in FY2026 and approximately 2.4% in FY2027-Q1. If most of this improvement cannot be confirmed in the first-half results, the assumption that the effect of revised terms will be built up further in the second half will become stronger, reducing confidence in the forecast.
The earlier renegotiation of terms for projects already on order, rather than a recovery in demand, is driving the upward revision to the first-half profit forecast.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
18,157JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
1,209JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 6,083↘ -43.3% YoY | 32,285↘ -33.2% YoY | 25,673↘ -34.1% YoY | 18,157YoY unavailable | 10,719YoY unavailable | 48,355YoY unavailable | 38,972YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 147↘ -82.1% YoY | 1,599↘ -4.9% YoY | 1,745↘ -4.6% YoY | 1,209YoY unavailable | 821YoY unavailable | 1,681YoY unavailable | 1,830YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 220↘ -75.6% YoY | 1,706↘ -9.9% YoY | 1,841↘ -10.9% YoY | 1,275YoY unavailable | 900YoY unavailable | 1,894YoY unavailable | 2,067YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 163↘ -74.6% YoY | 1,313↗ +45.1% YoY | 1,365↘ -9.2% YoY | 901YoY unavailable | 641YoY unavailable | 905YoY unavailable | 1,504YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 10.78↘ -74.6% YoY | 86.79↗ +44.9% YoY | 90.25↘ -9.3% YoY | 59.59YoY unavailable | 42.4YoY unavailable | 59.91YoY unavailable | 99.5YoY unavailable |