First-quarter revenue was ¥5,680 million and operating profit was ¥1,505 million, representing higher revenue and profit. Progress against the full-year forecast was 22.4% for revenue and 24.1% for operating profit. The operating margin was 26.5%, above the full-year target of 24.6%, so the next focus is whether the high margin can continue through the first half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-05 · 22 of 22 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half revenue reaches around ¥12,700 million, equivalent to 50% of the ¥25,400 million full-year forecast
Whether first-half operating profit reaches around ¥3,125 million, equivalent to 50% of the ¥6,250 million full-year forecast
Whether the first-quarter operating margin of 26.5% remains above the full-year target of 24.6%
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥25,400 million in revenue and ¥6,250 million in operating profit are maintained or revised at the next earnings announcement
First-quarter revenue was ¥5,680 million, up 11.2% year on year, while operating profit was ¥1,505 million, up 20.2%. Ordinary profit was ¥1,528 million and quarterly net profit was ¥1,085 million, up 19.7% and 25.0%, respectively. Profit grew faster than revenue, indicating that, at least in the first quarter alone, revenue growth translated into higher profit.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥25,400 million, operating profit of ¥6,250 million, ordinary profit of ¥6,310 million and net profit of ¥4,420 million. First-quarter progress was 22.4%, 24.1%, 24.2% and 24.6%, respectively. Compared with a simple 25% quarterly allocation, revenue was slightly below plan, while the profit items were generally close to plan. If reaching 50% in the first half is used as a mechanical benchmark, revenue of ¥12,700 million and operating profit of ¥3,125 million will be the key figures to monitor.
The first-quarter operating margin was 26.5%, up approximately 2.0 percentage points from approximately 24.5% in the first quarter of the previous fiscal year. It was also high compared with the 25.7% full-year operating margin for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and the 24.6% target for the fiscal year ending March 2027. However, the first-quarter materials did not disclose the amounts of changes in cost of sales or SG&A expenses, or the breakdown of the improvement in the cost ratio. It is therefore not possible to quantify whether the higher margin was primarily attributable to pricing, project mix, material costs or construction efficiency.
The company attributed the higher revenue and profit to increased demand for high-value-added projects, growth in repair projects aimed at preventive maintenance, reviews of suppliers and components, in-house production and an increase in personnel. At the same time, the full-year plan limits operating profit growth to 2.9% and factors in higher material, labor and subcontracting costs. At the next announcement, we will review the first-half cumulative margin, whether the full-year forecast is maintained or revised, and the extent to which higher costs have been absorbed, to determine whether the first quarter's high margin was a temporary project-related factor or has become established as an operational improvement.
Progress toward full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
10,777JPY m
↗ +18.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,568JPY m
↗ +47.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 5,680↗ +11.2% YoY | 23,589↗ +21.4% YoY | 16,922↗ +21.6% YoY | 10,777↗ +18.1% YoY | 5,108YoY unavailable | 19,435YoY unavailable | 13,914YoY unavailable | 9,125YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,505↗ +20.2% YoY | 6,071↗ +48.4% YoY | 4,142↗ +53.6% YoY | 2,568↗ +47.2% YoY | 1,252YoY unavailable | 4,092YoY unavailable | 2,697YoY unavailable | 1,745YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,528↗ +19.7% YoY | 6,127↗ +46.0% YoY | 4,184↗ +50.4% YoY | 2,605↗ +43.3% YoY | 1,276YoY unavailable | 4,198YoY unavailable | 2,782YoY unavailable | 1,818YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,085↗ +25.0% YoY | 4,138↗ +45.7% YoY | 2,845↗ +51.6% YoY | 1,771↗ +44.3% YoY | 868YoY unavailable | 2,840YoY unavailable | 1,877YoY unavailable | 1,227YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 30.76↘ -37.7% YoY | 117.47↘ -27.5% YoY | 161.62↗ +50.7% YoY | 100.68↗ +43.7% YoY | 49.38YoY unavailable | 162.13YoY unavailable | 107.22YoY unavailable | 70.06YoY unavailable |