In FY2027-Q1, revenue was ¥4,331 million, down 10.7% year on year, while operating profit was ¥178 million, up 517.1%. Higher profit in parts processing and reductions in expenses and fixed costs lifted company-wide earnings, but machine tools remained loss-making on lower revenue, creating a clear divide in the quality of the recovery.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-26 〜 2026-11-07 · 8 of 8 items
Scroll the timeline →
Did consolidated revenue remain at ¥4,331 million, down 10.7% year on year?
Can operating profit remain at ¥178 million, up 517.1% year on year?
Revenue in the machine-tool-related business was ¥1,035 million, down 37.0% year on year, and it posted an operating loss of ¥50 million.
Revenue in the parts-processing-related business was ¥3,278 million and operating profit was ¥217 million, up 51.2% year on year.
Can the machine-tool-related business turn its ¥50 million operating loss into a profit in FY2027-H1?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Consolidated revenue in FY2027-Q1 was ¥4,331 million, down 10.7% from ¥4,852 million in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit, however, rose sharply to ¥178 million from ¥29 million, improving the operating margin from approximately 0.6% to approximately 4.1%, a gain of approximately 3.5 percentage points. Ordinary profit was also ¥125 million, while quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥95 million. Net profit was nevertheless down 10.1% year on year, so the improvement at the operating level has not translated directly into higher bottom-line profit.
By segment, revenue in the machine-tool-related business fell 37.0% year on year to ¥1,035 million, and the business posted an operating loss of ¥50 million. This was a ¥77 million reduction from the ¥127 million operating loss in the same period of the previous year, but the decline in revenue was substantial, leaving the segment with an operating margin of approximately minus 4.8%. By contrast, the parts-processing-related business posted revenue of ¥3,278 million, up 2.7% year on year, and operating profit of ¥217 million, up 51.2%. Its operating margin reached approximately 6.6%. At this stage, the improvement in company-wide profitability depends more on better margins in parts processing than on a recovery in machine-tool revenue.
The company cited expense-reduction measures implemented in the previous fiscal year as factors behind the increases in operating and ordinary profit, and attributed the improvement in the machine-tool-related business to the effect of fixed-cost reductions from structural reforms carried out over previous years. However, it has not disclosed a breakdown of the profit impact by expense reductions, fixed-cost reductions or improved project profitability. In parts processing, the company has explained that production volumes increased, but it has not disclosed the contribution from higher volumes or utilization rates. The extent to which the ¥178 million operating profit represents sustainable improvement therefore needs to be assessed in the next earnings release.
In FY2027-H1, the first points to monitor will be whether revenue in the machine-tool-related business recovers from its 37.0% year-on-year decline and whether its ¥50 million operating loss can be turned into a profit. At the same time, it will be necessary to assess whether the parts-processing-related business can maintain or increase its ¥217 million operating profit and whether the benefits of fixed-cost reductions continue into the second quarter. If machine-tool revenue continues to decline and profit is secured solely through cost reductions, the improvement should be viewed as dependent on temporary cost benefits rather than full-year growth.
¥ million
Revenue declined, but operating profit improved through expense reductions and structural reforms.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
9,435JPY m
↘ -15.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
19JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4,331↘ -10.7% YoY | 19,218↘ -12.2% YoY | 14,425↘ -12.4% YoY | 9,435↘ -15.4% YoY | 4,852YoY unavailable | 21,886YoY unavailable | 16,468YoY unavailable | 11,159YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 178↗ +513.8% YoY | 380YoY unavailable | 267YoY unavailable | 19YoY unavailable | 29YoY unavailable | -705YoY unavailable | -425YoY unavailable | -476YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 125↗ +594.4% YoY | 242YoY unavailable | 203YoY unavailable | -26YoY unavailable | 18YoY unavailable | -943YoY unavailable | -580YoY unavailable | -611YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 95↘ -10.4% YoY | 236YoY unavailable | 269YoY unavailable | 67YoY unavailable | 106YoY unavailable | -2,261YoY unavailable | -662YoY unavailable | -626YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 15.16↘ -10.1% YoY | 37.53YoY unavailable | 42.69YoY unavailable | 10.75YoY unavailable | 16.86YoY unavailable | -358.71YoY unavailable | -105.05YoY unavailable | -99.39YoY unavailable |