In FY2027-Q1, revenue fell 10.0% year on year, while operating profit declined only 0.7%, resulting in an improved operating margin. Operating profit is ahead of the full-year forecast at 30.5%, but revenue is at only 19.8%; FY2027-H1 will be important for assessing whether demand recovers and whether the full-year forecast can be maintained.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-07 · 17 of 17 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will revenue’s progress toward the full-year forecast remain below the 25% elapsed-quarter benchmark at ¥4,673 million / ¥23,560 million = 19.8%?
Will operating profit maintain progress of ¥430 million / ¥1,410 million = 30.5% and secure an operating margin of around 9.2%?
Will the FY2027-H1 results bring a revision to the full-year forecasts of ¥23,560 million in revenue and ¥1,410 million in operating profit?
Will the operating losses of ¥59 million in Special-Purpose Vehicles and ¥3 million at the domestic transportation subsidiary narrow or be eliminated in the first half?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Consolidated revenue in FY2027-Q1 was ¥4,673 million, down 10.0% year on year, while operating profit was ¥430 million, down 0.7%. Operating profit declined less than revenue, and the operating margin improved by approximately 0.9 percentage points to approximately 9.2%, from approximately 8.3% in the same quarter of the prior year. Ordinary profit rose 11.2% to ¥564 million, and quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent rose 10.1% to ¥381 million, but these results were supported by non-operating income, including dividends received, and should be assessed separately from a recovery in core sales.
The full-year forecasts were unchanged at ¥23,560 million in revenue, ¥1,410 million in operating profit, ¥1,580 million in ordinary profit, ¥1,080 million in net profit and annual dividends of ¥20. The first-quarter progress rates were 19.8% for revenue, 30.5% for operating profit, 35.7% for ordinary profit and 35.3% for net profit. The profit measures exceeded the simple 25% benchmark, while revenue remained below the 25% elapsed-period benchmark. To reach the full-year forecasts over the remaining 3 quarters, the company must generate an additional ¥18,887 million in revenue and ¥980 million in operating profit. It will therefore be important in FY2027-H1 to determine whether the delay in revenue reflects a temporary shift in project acceptance or a continuing demand slowdown.
First-quarter segment revenue was ¥1,451 million for machine tools, ¥1,534 million for firearms, ¥152 million for special-purpose vehicles, ¥733 million for building materials, ¥128 million for real estate leasing, ¥505 million for the domestic sales subsidiary and ¥135 million for the domestic transportation subsidiary. Segment operating profit was ¥218 million for machine tools, ¥88 million for firearms, ¥38 million for building materials, ¥102 million for real estate leasing and ¥26 million for the domestic sales subsidiary, while special-purpose vehicles recorded a loss of ¥59 million and the domestic transportation subsidiary a loss of ¥3 million. The next interim results should show whether the improvement in the company-wide margin reflects sustained improvement across multiple businesses or a temporary project mix, such as the completion of a high-margin machine-tool project.
In FY2027-H1, attention will be focused on cumulative revenue progress, the operating margin, changes in segment profitability and the potential revision of the full-year forecasts. The first-quarter summary results did not disclose orders received, order backlog, regional revenue or operating cash flow. Whether additional information will be provided to assess the weakness in revenue from the perspectives of orders and cash collection will also be a key issue.
¥ million
In FY2027-Q1, revenue fell 10.0% year on year, while operating profit declined only 0.7%, resulting in an improved margin.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
11,770JPY m
↗ +9.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
383JPY m
↘ -40.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4,673↘ -10.0% YoY | 24,064↘ -3.1% YoY | 16,807↗ +1.5% YoY | 11,770↗ +9.9% YoY | 5,192YoY unavailable | 24,827YoY unavailable | 16,563YoY unavailable | 10,713YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 430↘ -0.7% YoY | 1,186↘ -5.3% YoY | 810↘ -21.6% YoY | 383↘ -40.0% YoY | 433YoY unavailable | 1,253YoY unavailable | 1,033YoY unavailable | 638YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 564↗ +11.2% YoY | 1,382↘ -2.2% YoY | 970↘ -18.8% YoY | 445↘ -40.7% YoY | 507YoY unavailable | 1,413YoY unavailable | 1,195YoY unavailable | 750YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 381↗ +10.1% YoY | 741↘ -1.1% YoY | 549↘ -35.4% YoY | 106↘ -80.6% YoY | 346YoY unavailable | 749YoY unavailable | 850YoY unavailable | 547YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 31.59↗ +9.8% YoY | 61.41↘ -1.2% YoY | 45.57↘ -35.4% YoY | 8.82↘ -80.6% YoY | 28.76YoY unavailable | 62.18YoY unavailable | 70.54YoY unavailable | 45.43YoY unavailable |