Some semiconductor-related equipment projects were pushed into Q2 or later at customers’ request, causing a significant decline in segment revenue and profit in FY2027-Q1. Meanwhile, order intake and order backlog increased sharply, so FY2027-H1 will require confirmation that orders are converting into revenue and of the timing of project recognition.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-05 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether semiconductor-related equipment revenue of ¥2,188 million, down 42.2% year on year, will recover
Whether the company will disclose the amount recognized as revenue in FY2027-H1 out of semiconductor-related equipment orders of ¥7,011 million, up 469.7% year on year
Whether consolidated order intake of ¥15,934 million, up 202.4% year on year, will remain at a high level in Q2
Whether the company will disclose delivery and customer acceptance schedules for ¥20,768 million of semiconductor-related equipment within the consolidated order backlog of ¥34,874 million
Whether the amounts, delivery dates and customer acceptance timing of projects pushed from Q1 into Q2 or later will be specified
Consolidated revenue in FY2027-Q1 was ¥8,244 million, down 6.3% year on year. The main factor was semiconductor-related equipment, where revenue fell 42.2% year on year to ¥2,188 million because some projects were pushed into Q2 or later at customers’ request. Segment profit was also limited to ¥151 million, down 85.1% year on year. Accordingly, it is important that the decline in revenue and profit included not only the loss of demand but also a shift in the timing of revenue recognition.
The order environment, by contrast, has clearly improved. Consolidated order intake in Q1 was ¥15,934 million, up 202.4% year on year, comprising ¥8,922 million for machine tools and ¥7,011 million for semiconductor-related equipment. Order intake for semiconductor-related equipment increased particularly sharply, rising 469.7% year on year. However, order intake is a leading indicator of future revenue and will not immediately be reflected in current-period revenue or operating profit unless delivery, installation and customer acceptance progress as well.
Consolidated order backlog was ¥34,874 million, up 120.7% year on year, comprising ¥14,106 million for machine tools and ¥20,768 million for semiconductor-related equipment. The semiconductor-related equipment backlog is approximately 9.5 times revenue of ¥2,188 million and could support revenue from the second half onward if projects are delivered as planned. However, the Q1 information provided does not disclose the amount of the backlog scheduled for delivery and customer acceptance in FY2027-H1 or the value of projects affected by the timing shift.
The key points to confirm in FY2027-H1 are not the increase in orders itself, but whether semiconductor-related equipment revenue returns to above the year-earlier level, whether segment profit recovers beyond ¥151 million, and whether the order backlog is being converted into recognized revenue. Disclosure of changes to delivery schedules, customer acceptance plans and recognized revenue will help determine whether the shift of projects into Q2 or later was a temporary timing factor or a substantive postponement involving changes to customers’ capital investment plans.
The key issue in FY2027-H1 is whether the sharp recovery in orders and order backlog will translate into a recovery in semiconductor-related equipment revenue and profit.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
20,117JPY m
↗ +0.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
885JPY m
↘ -0.7% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 8,244↘ -6.3% YoY | 42,513↘ -2.8% YoY | 29,375↘ -2.4% YoY | 20,117↗ +0.4% YoY | 8,795YoY unavailable | 43,734YoY unavailable | 30,094YoY unavailable | 20,041YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -365↘ -338.6% YoY | 1,518↘ -49.7% YoY | 736↘ -50.6% YoY | 885↘ -0.7% YoY | 153YoY unavailable | 3,015YoY unavailable | 1,489YoY unavailable | 891YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -292↘ -314.7% YoY | 1,535↘ -47.4% YoY | 670↘ -44.9% YoY | 863↗ +64.4% YoY | 136YoY unavailable | 2,916YoY unavailable | 1,215YoY unavailable | 525YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -287↘ -1893.8% YoY | 1,234↘ -39.0% YoY | 320↘ -55.6% YoY | 458↗ +46.8% YoY | 16YoY unavailable | 2,024YoY unavailable | 721YoY unavailable | 312YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -43.43↘ -1851.2% YoY | 186.71↘ -42.8% YoY | 48.5↘ -59.2% YoY | 69.39↗ +29.5% YoY | 2.48YoY unavailable | 326.68YoY unavailable | 118.82YoY unavailable | 53.59YoY unavailable |