FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥100,210 million and operating profit was ¥7,430 million, representing substantial year-on-year growth in both revenue and profit. However, progress toward the full-year forecast was 21.8% for revenue versus only 15.5% for operating profit, making profit accumulation the key focus for the next results announcement.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-06 · 23 of 23 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will progress toward the full-year revenue forecast of ¥460,000 million reach 50% or more in FY2027-H1, up from 21.8%?
Will progress toward the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥48,000 million reach ¥24,000 million or more in FY2027-H1, up from 15.5%?
Can the Q1 operating margin of 7.4% be sustained after rising from approximately 5.2% in the year-earlier quarter?
Will the full-year forecasts of ¥460,000 million in revenue, ¥48,000 million in operating profit and ¥34,000 million in profit attributable to owners of the parent be revised?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥100,210 million, up 29.7% year on year, while operating profit was ¥7,430 million, up 84.0%. Profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was also ¥5,473 million, up 101.2%, indicating substantial growth in both revenue and profit on the surface. The operating margin was 7.4%, approximately 2.2 percentage points above the roughly 5.2% calculated from revenue of ¥77,273 million and operating profit of ¥4,037 million in the year-earlier quarter.
However, progress toward the full-year forecast was only 21.8% for revenue, calculated as ¥100,210 million ÷ ¥460,000 million, and 15.5% for operating profit, calculated as ¥7,430 million ÷ ¥48,000 million. Compared with the 25% implied by a simple quarterly allocation, revenue was approximately 3.2 percentage points behind and operating profit approximately 9.5 points behind. Amada has disclosed that deliveries are concentrated in March, which corresponds to customers’ fiscal year-end, and that revenue and operating expenses tend to be higher in the second half than in the first. The full-year target should therefore not be judged solely on simple progress rates, but the slower build-up in profit than in revenue needs to be monitored.
The company attributed the increase in operating profit to higher revenue, the effects of the weaker yen and manufacturing rationalization, but did not disclose the increase attributable to each factor or the contributions from pricing, volume, foreign exchange, cost reductions and selling, general and administrative expenses. In FY2027-H1, it will be important to see whether cumulative operating profit reaches ¥24,000 million or more. If it does not, the sources of the shortfall, including the stronger yen, selling, general and administrative expenses, acquisition-related costs and manufacturing rationalization, should be identified. In particular, it will be important to determine whether the 7.4% operating margin seen in Q1 reflects temporary benefits from the weaker yen or low-cost projects, or represents a repeatable improvement.
At the next results announcement, investors will check whether the full-year forecasts of ¥460,000 million in revenue, ¥48,000 million in operating profit and ¥34,000 million in profit attributable to owners of the parent are being maintained, as well as whether the forecasts are revised based on first-half results. The reliability of the full-year plan will depend not only on Q1’s strong performance, but also on whether the company can separately explain revenue recognition from the order backlog, profitability in existing businesses and profit contributions from acquired companies.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
184,280JPY m
↘ -0.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
15,305JPY m
↘ -33.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 100,210↗ +29.7% YoY | 437,372↗ +10.3% YoY | 294,984↗ +7.3% YoY | 184,280↘ -0.1% YoY | 77,273YoY unavailable | 396,670YoY unavailable | 274,831YoY unavailable | 184,533YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 7,430↗ +84.0% YoY | 44,798↘ -8.7% YoY | 26,506↘ -15.4% YoY | 15,305↘ -33.9% YoY | 4,037YoY unavailable | 49,076YoY unavailable | 31,332YoY unavailable | 23,171YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 5,473↗ +101.3% YoY | 30,554↘ -5.7% YoY | 18,186↘ -10.7% YoY | 10,385↘ -31.3% YoY | 2,719YoY unavailable | 32,386YoY unavailable | 20,365YoY unavailable | 15,112YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 17.63↗ +108.1% YoY | 96.67↘ -2.1% YoY | 57.23↘ -7.2% YoY | 32.5↘ -28.5% YoY | 8.47YoY unavailable | 98.72YoY unavailable | 61.68YoY unavailable | 45.45YoY unavailable |