In FY2027-Q1, orders increased 35.6% year on year, while revenue fell 31.8% and the operating loss was ¥652 million. In FY2027-H1, we want to confirm the conversion of the order backlog into revenue and whether the impact of declining BSF equipment for Chinese EVs on molding-machine performance is diminishing.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-29 〜 2026-11-05 · 23 of 23 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half revenue exceeds the ¥67.64 billion recorded in the prior-year period and reaches ¥68.5 billion, the simple half-year run rate of the ¥137.0 billion full-year forecast
Whether molding-machine revenue recovers from ¥13.789 billion in FY2027-Q1, down 43.4% year on year
Whether machine tools can maintain their strong performance, with revenue of ¥5.167 billion and operating profit of ¥356 million, and whether the ¥127 million operating loss in control machinery narrows
Whether the ¥107.865 billion order backlog will be disclosed by segment, including the composition and delivery schedules of China BSF-related projects
Consolidated revenue in FY2027-Q1 was ¥21.119 billion, down ¥9.858 billion, or 31.8%, from ¥30.977 billion in the prior-year quarter. Operating income swung from a profit of ¥922 million in the prior-year quarter to a loss of ¥652 million, while ordinary income also fell to a loss of ¥261 million. The company attributed this mainly to the contraction in revenue resulting from declining equipment demand in China for separator-film production for lithium-ion batteries. For FY2027-H1, ¥68.5 billion, equivalent to half of the simple full-year forecast, is one benchmark, and it will be necessary to assess whether revenue can recover from the ¥67.64 billion recorded in the prior-year first half.
By segment, molding-machine revenue was ¥13.789 billion, down 43.4% year on year, and the segment posted an operating loss of ¥932 million, making it the main driver of the company-wide revenue decline. Machine tools were relatively resilient, with revenue of ¥5.167 billion, up 16.5%, and operating profit of ¥356 million. Control machinery also posted revenue of ¥1.695 billion, up 9.1%, but recorded an operating loss of ¥127 million. First-half performance will therefore depend not only on whether machine tools remain strong, but also on how much the loss in molding machines, the largest segment, can be reduced.
Meanwhile, orders increased 35.6% year on year to ¥32.344 billion in FY2027-Q1, and the order backlog rose 5.4% to ¥107.865 billion. As orders and revenue are moving in opposite directions, the increase in orders may not be reflected immediately in first-half revenue. Capital-goods businesses also tend to have revenue and profit weighted toward the fiscal year-end. In FY2027-H1, we want to confirm which backlog projects will be recognized as revenue this fiscal year, their delivery schedules and product mix, particularly the proportion of China BSF-related projects.
At present, the amount of the decline in BSF, the contributions of sales volume and unit prices, regional molding-machine revenue and the segment breakdown of the order backlog have not been disclosed in sufficient detail. At the next earnings announcement, whether the year-on-year decline in molding-machine revenue narrows, whether machine-tool operating profit remains at ¥356 million and whether the control-machinery operating loss improves will provide concrete tests of whether the company has moved beyond a simple recovery in orders toward a recovery in profit.
¥100 million (FY2027-Q1 revenue)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
67,640JPY m
↘ -22.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,037JPY m
↘ -75.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 21,119↘ -31.8% YoY | 132,815↘ -21.0% YoY | 92,719↘ -30.3% YoY | 67,640↘ -22.1% YoY | 30,977YoY unavailable | 168,191YoY unavailable | 133,078YoY unavailable | 86,823YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -652↘ -170.7% YoY | 4,367↘ -69.0% YoY | 1,872↘ -85.7% YoY | 2,037↘ -75.8% YoY | 922YoY unavailable | 14,095YoY unavailable | 13,117YoY unavailable | 8,434YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -261↘ -125.5% YoY | 5,002↘ -64.5% YoY | 2,809↘ -79.3% YoY | 2,439↘ -69.5% YoY | 1,024YoY unavailable | 14,085YoY unavailable | 13,590YoY unavailable | 8,003YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -19↘ -102.2% YoY | 1,028↘ -91.8% YoY | -466↘ -103.8% YoY | 1,759↘ -79.5% YoY | 866YoY unavailable | 12,597YoY unavailable | 12,280YoY unavailable | 8,598YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -0.85↘ -102.3% YoY | 43.51↘ -91.8% YoY | -19.75↘ -103.8% YoY | 74.45↘ -79.3% YoY | 36.68YoY unavailable | 529.56YoY unavailable | 515.22YoY unavailable | 359.41YoY unavailable |