First-quarter revenue was ¥4.0359 billion and operating profit was ¥930 million, both strong, but while the first-half forecast was raised, the full-year forecast was left unchanged at revenue of ¥157.0 billion and operating profit of ¥3.4 billion. In FY2027-H1, we will assess whether the strong 1Q performance can carry through to both the first-half and full-year plans without relying on foreign exchange or one-off factors.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-19 〜 2026-11-02 · 48 of 48 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half forecast revenue of ¥8.1885 billion and operating profit of ¥2.130 billion can be achieved
Whether first-quarter progress against the full-year forecast, approximately 25.7% for revenue and 27.4% for operating profit, can be exceeded in the first half
Whether the 2Q amounts implied by the first-half forecast, revenue of ¥4.1526 billion and operating profit of ¥1.200 billion, can be secured
Whether the ¥1.270 billion of operating profit required in the second half after the first-half plan is reasonable against the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥3.4 billion
Whether the company will additionally disclose the pre-revision first-half forecast, the size of the revision and the assumptions underlying the unchanged full-year forecast at the results briefing
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
First-quarter revenue was ¥4.0359 billion, up 14.6% year on year, while operating profit was ¥930 million, up 135.6%. Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent was ¥501 million, up 78.3%, while the gross profit margin improved by 2.1 percentage points year on year to 23.1% and the operating margin improved by 1.2 points to 2.3%. The important point is that the company got off to a start accompanied by margin improvement, rather than simply expanding its revenue scale.
Following the strong 1Q performance, the company raised its first-half forecast to revenue of ¥8.1885 billion, operating profit of ¥2.130 billion and profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1.345 billion. Meanwhile, the full-year forecast was left unchanged at revenue of ¥157.0 billion, operating profit of ¥3.4 billion and profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2.208 billion. After deducting 1Q results, 2Q alone will need to generate revenue of ¥4.1526 billion and operating profit of ¥1.200 billion, so at the next results announcement we will first assess whether 2Q results reached these levels.
The first-half plan represents 52.2% of the full-year revenue forecast, 62.6% of the operating profit forecast and 60.9% of forecast profit attributable to owners of the parent. By contrast, at the end of 1Q, progress against the full-year forecast was 25.7% for revenue, 27.4% for operating profit and 22.7% for profit attributable to owners of the parent, with operating profit progress exceeding revenue progress. However, subtracting the first-half forecast of ¥2.130 billion from the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥3.4 billion leaves ¥1.270 billion of operating profit required in the second half. In FY2026, second-half operating profit was approximately ¥1.641 billion, calculated by subtracting first-half operating profit of ¥1.638 billion from full-year operating profit of ¥3,279 million, meaning the company has set a conservative second-half forecast on a year-on-year basis.
It is not clear from the earnings summary alone whether this conservatism intentionally reflects growth investment, foreign exchange, overseas demand for personnel or seasonality. At the next results announcement, it will be necessary to confirm the pre-revision first-half forecast and the size of the revision, why the full-year forecast was not raised, and the investments and expenses planned for the second half. In particular, if the company leaves the full-year forecast unchanged even after achieving first-half operating profit of ¥2.130 billion, the focus will be on whether it can explain the specific factors behind the assumed slowdown in second-half profit.
¥ hundred million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
71,530JPY m
↗ +1.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,638JPY m
↗ +62.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 40,359↗ +14.6% YoY | 146,856YoY unavailable | 108,627↗ +3.1% YoY | 71,530↗ +1.7% YoY | 35,207YoY unavailable | 105,353YoY unavailable | 70,323YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 930↗ +136.0% YoY | 3,279YoY unavailable | 2,852↗ +59.2% YoY | 1,638↗ +62.3% YoY | 394YoY unavailable | 1,792YoY unavailable | 1,009YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 501↗ +78.3% YoY | 2,314YoY unavailable | 1,979↗ +77.3% YoY | 1,147↗ +126.7% YoY | 281YoY unavailable | 1,116YoY unavailable | 506YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 21.88↗ +78.3% YoY | 101.01YoY unavailable | 86.39↗ +76.4% YoY | 50.11↗ +125.5% YoY | 12.27YoY unavailable | 48.98YoY unavailable | 22.22YoY unavailable |