In FY2027-Q1, revenue rose 10.2% year on year to ¥11,366 million and operating profit rose 64.2% to ¥1,589 million, with profit progress well ahead of revenue progress. In FY2027-H1, the key question is whether this high margin will continue beyond one-off cost reductions and pricing revisions.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-26 〜 2026-11-07 · 15 of 15 items
Scroll the timeline →
Revenue was ¥11,366 million against the full-year forecast of ¥49,100 million. We will assess whether the 23.2% full-year progress rate falls materially short of the 25% elapsed-period benchmark.
Operating profit was ¥1,589 million against the full-year forecast of ¥4,095 million. We will assess whether the 38.8% progress rate can be maintained.
We will assess whether the operating margin remains above FY2026's full-year level of approximately 8.7% in FY2027-H1, compared with approximately 14.0% in FY2027-Q1.
We will assess whether FY2027-H1 operating profit falls short of the first-half forecast of ¥3,020 million and whether it exceeds ¥1,938 million recorded in the same period of the previous year.
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
In FY2027-Q1, revenue rose 10.2% year on year to ¥11,366 million, operating profit rose 64.2% to ¥1,589 million, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent rose 67.1% to ¥1,082 million. Operating profit grew faster than revenue, lifting the operating margin from approximately 9.4% in the same period of the previous year to approximately 14.0%. At the next interim results announcement, the first point to verify will be whether this approximately 4.6-percentage-point margin improvement continues into the second quarter.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥49,100 million, operating profit of ¥4,095 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,810 million. As of the first quarter, progress was 23.2% for revenue versus 38.8% for operating profit, with profit ahead of revenue. In FY2026, revenue was ¥44,642 million and operating profit was ¥3,895 million, with the operating margin recovering to approximately 8.7%, but FY2027-Q1's 14.0% is higher still. The company attributed the improvement in profit to lower cost of sales for contracted projects for local governments, reductions in expenses such as advertising and promotion costs, and revisions to staffing-unit prices. In H1, it will be necessary to determine whether these effects resulted from a temporary project mix or represent lasting improvements in business operations.
In FY2027-H1, we will assess not only the amount of operating profit but also how much disclosure is provided on changes in individual expense items, including cost of sales, registrant recruitment costs, advertising and promotion costs, and recruitment expenses. Key issues will be whether the operating margin can remain above FY2026's full-year level of 8.7% and whether SG&A expenses swell again as hiring of highly skilled personnel and IT investment increase in the second half. No cash flow statement was prepared for the first quarter, so cash conversion of profit cannot be verified; the interim results should also be reviewed to determine whether profit growth and cash generation are occurring together.
Operating profit (¥ millions)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
21,639JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
1,938JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 11,366↗ +10.2% YoY | 44,642↗ +10.5% YoY | 33,569↗ +9.9% YoY | 21,639YoY unavailable | 10,311YoY unavailable | 40,397YoY unavailable | 30,552YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,589↗ +64.3% YoY | 3,895↗ +44.6% YoY | 3,273↗ +67.9% YoY | 1,938YoY unavailable | 967YoY unavailable | 2,693YoY unavailable | 1,949YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,589↗ +64.3% YoY | 3,915↗ +45.0% YoY | 3,283↗ +68.2% YoY | 1,948YoY unavailable | 967YoY unavailable | 2,700YoY unavailable | 1,952YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,082↗ +67.2% YoY | 2,588↗ +41.5% YoY | 2,234↗ +69.9% YoY | 1,324YoY unavailable | 647YoY unavailable | 1,829YoY unavailable | 1,315YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 91.12↗ +67.0% YoY | 218↗ +41.4% YoY | 188.18↗ +69.8% YoY | 111.54YoY unavailable | 54.56YoY unavailable | 154.12YoY unavailable | 110.85YoY unavailable |