In 1H FY2026, revenue was ¥1,965 million and operating profit was ¥105 million, representing progress rates of 49.1% and 52.5%, respectively, against the full-year forecasts. In Q3, we will assess whether the company can generate the ¥2,035 million of revenue and ¥95 million of operating profit required in the second half while leaving its full-year forecasts unchanged.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-13 〜 2026-11-08 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
What percentage of the ¥4,000 million full-year revenue forecast was achieved in cumulative 9M revenue? (The simple time-apportionment benchmark is 75%.)
What percentage of the ¥200 million full-year operating profit forecast was achieved in cumulative 9M operating profit? (The simple time-apportionment benchmark is 75%.)
Will the second-half amounts required after deducting first-half results exceed ¥2,035 million of revenue, ¥95 million of operating profit, ¥90 million of ordinary profit and ¥62 million of net profit?
Will the Q3 results clearly state whether the full-year forecasts, including revenue of ¥4,000 million and operating profit of ¥200 million, have been revised?
Will disclosure be made on 12 November 2026, the date announced for the earnings release?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Consolidated revenue in the first half was ¥1,965 million, up 8.2% year on year; operating profit was ¥105 million, up 167.8%; ordinary profit was ¥110 million, up 158.6%; and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥78 million, up 80.8%. The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥4,000 million, operating profit of ¥200 million, ordinary profit of ¥200 million and net profit of ¥140 million, putting first-half progress at 49.1%, 52.5%, 55.0% and 55.7%, respectively. The fact that profit is progressing ahead of revenue is the first point to verify in FY2026-Q3.
After deducting first-half results from the full-year forecasts, the amounts required in the second half are revenue of ¥2,035 million, operating profit of ¥95 million, ordinary profit of ¥90 million and net profit of ¥62 million. Based simply on the proportion of the fiscal year elapsed, the cumulative 9M benchmarks are revenue of ¥3,000 million, operating profit of ¥150 million, ordinary profit of ¥150 million and net profit of ¥105 million, although the company has not quantified seasonality. Accordingly, performance should not be judged solely against the simple 75% benchmark; the extent to which new contracts, EMIS-related revenue, inbound demand and the effects of price revisions were reflected in Q3 must also be assessed.
Factors behind the first-half profit growth included assistance services attached to overseas travel insurance contracted from a major overseas non-life insurer, the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare’s EMIS service business, revised contract fees for corporate customers and increased orders for inbound assistance. However, the earnings materials do not break out the contribution from each factor or the amount of revenue recorded from new contracts. In Q3, we will assess whether revenue growth resulted from one-off contract recognition or is recurring, driven by higher unit prices for existing contracts and an increase in customer numbers.
Public information states that the next earnings release is scheduled for 12 November 2026. At the earnings release, it will be necessary to assess not only whether the full-year forecasts have been revised, but also whether the strong profit progress seen through the first half is continuing in the second half or was concentrated in the first half, using both cumulative operating profit and segment-level profit.
Percentage of full-year forecast achieved (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
2,712JPY m
↗ +25.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
20JPY m
↘ -33.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,965↗ +8.1% YoY | 964↗ +6.4% YoY | 3,714↗ +27.7% YoY | 2,712↗ +25.0% YoY | 1,817YoY unavailable | 906YoY unavailable | 2,908YoY unavailable | 2,170YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 105↗ +169.2% YoY | 18YoY unavailable | 96↗ +84.6% YoY | 20↘ -33.3% YoY | 39YoY unavailable | -11YoY unavailable | 52YoY unavailable | 30YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 110↗ +161.9% YoY | 27↗ +237.5% YoY | 103↗ +63.5% YoY | 44↘ -13.7% YoY | 42YoY unavailable | 8YoY unavailable | 63YoY unavailable | 51YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 78↗ +81.4% YoY | 18→ 0.0% YoY | 101↗ +110.4% YoY | 50↗ +42.9% YoY | 43YoY unavailable | 18YoY unavailable | 48YoY unavailable | 35YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 31.07↗ +80.8% YoY | 7.52↗ +0.3% YoY | 40.44↗ +112.2% YoY | 20.2↗ +42.6% YoY | 17.18YoY unavailable | 7.5YoY unavailable | 19.06YoY unavailable | 14.17YoY unavailable |