In Q1, nursing care revenue was ¥6,141 million and segment profit was ¥565 million, up 1.6% and 4.9%, respectively, year on year. In FY2027-H1, we will assess whether high occupancy rates at existing facilities and the expansion of operating sites are translating into higher revenue and profit.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-05 · 34 of 34 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will H1 nursing care revenue exceed the ¥12,227 million recorded in the same period of the prior year?
Will H1 nursing care segment profit exceed the ¥996.9 million recorded in the same period of the prior year?
Can the average occupancy rate at existing facilities be maintained at 95% or higher, versus 95.6%?
Will the company disclose the factors behind changes in the 122 nursing care facilities, 202 operating sites and 5,795 beds at the end of the period?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Nursing care revenue in Q1 was ¥6,140.5 million and segment profit was ¥565.5 million, resulting in a segment margin of approximately 9.2%. Revenue growth was limited to 1.6%, but profit increased 4.9%, suggesting that higher occupancy rates and the expansion of the facility base through business acquisitions provided some support for profit growth. In FY2026, full-year revenue was ¥24,457.8 million, segment profit was ¥1,773.5 million and the segment margin was approximately 7.3%, making it important to determine whether the Q1 margin improvement was temporary or will persist through H1 and beyond.
In terms of utilization, the average occupancy rate at existing facilities was 95.6%, up 1.7 percentage points from the same period of the prior year. The turnover rate was 2.5%, while the number of beds was 5,795, down 48 year on year. This suggests that revenue may be growing through higher utilization at existing facilities rather than simply through an increase in bed capacity. In H1, we will assess whether occupancy can be maintained around 95% and whether the turnover rate has risen from 2.5%.
At the end of the period, the number of nursing care facilities was 122 and the number of operating sites was 202, representing an increase of 4 facilities year on year. By comparison, the figures at the end of FY2026 were 116 facilities and 195 operating sites, so the Q1 increase includes changes in the scope of consolidation resulting from share acquisitions and business transfers. In the H1 results, a key issue will be whether the company discloses occupancy, revenue, segment profit, goodwill and depreciation separately for existing and acquired facilities.
H1 results for the same period of the prior year were revenue of ¥12,227.0 million and segment profit of ¥996.9 million, making the ability to exceed these figures the first benchmark for the current H1. Following the opening of new facilities, personnel and facility maintenance costs tend to precede revenue generation. At the same time, the company is promoting the recruitment of foreign personnel, internal certification programs and operational efficiency through DX. In H1, we will assess whether these measures are specifically reflected in lower personnel, temporary staffing and utility costs or improved margins, and the extent to which upfront costs for new facilities were incurred.
Segment profit for 1Q of the fiscal year ending March 2027 (¥ millions)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
14,837JPY m
↗ +2.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
473JPY m
↗ +217.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 7,323↘ -0.1% YoY | 29,577↗ +1.6% YoY | 22,271↗ +2.0% YoY | 14,837↗ +2.3% YoY | 7,333YoY unavailable | 29,105YoY unavailable | 21,841YoY unavailable | 14,505YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 165↘ -29.5% YoY | 551↗ +164.9% YoY | 537↗ +77.8% YoY | 473↗ +217.4% YoY | 234YoY unavailable | 208YoY unavailable | 302YoY unavailable | 149YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 377↗ +38.1% YoY | 851↗ +50.6% YoY | 727↗ +52.1% YoY | 655↗ +122.0% YoY | 273YoY unavailable | 565YoY unavailable | 478YoY unavailable | 295YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 979↗ +412.6% YoY | 296↘ -85.6% YoY | 516↗ +30.0% YoY | 406↗ +25.7% YoY | 191YoY unavailable | 2,051YoY unavailable | 397YoY unavailable | 323YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 50.5↗ +412.2% YoY | 15.26↘ -85.6% YoY | 26.63↗ +29.7% YoY | 20.96↗ +25.7% YoY | 9.86YoY unavailable | 105.85YoY unavailable | 20.53YoY unavailable | 16.67YoY unavailable |