In FY2027 Q1, revenue was ¥15,974 million and operating income was ¥4,741 million, up 20.5% and 48.6%, respectively, year on year. The key issue next time will be whether the high margin and progress toward the full-year forecast are maintained in FY2027 H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-06 · 15 of 15 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will FY2027 Q1 revenue of ¥15,974 million and operating income of ¥4,741 million increase further from FY2026 Q1?
Will the operating margin decline from 29.7% in FY2027 Q1 toward the FY2026 Q1 level of 24.1%?
Will first-half progress toward the full-year revenue forecast of ¥61,000 million fall substantially below the 44.3% first-half contribution recorded in FY2026?
Can first-half progress toward the full-year operating income forecast of ¥15,500 million reach the 41.5% recorded in FY2026?
Will the company disclose in FY2027 H1 whether the full-year earnings forecast has been revised?
In FY2027 Q1, revenue was ¥15,974 million, operating income was ¥4,741 million, ordinary income was ¥4,835 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,311 million. Year on year, revenue increased 20.5%, operating income 48.6%, ordinary income 56.2%, and quarterly net income 55.1%, with profit growth substantially outpacing revenue growth. The operating margin, calculated simply from revenue and operating income, was 29.7%, up approximately 5.6 percentage points from approximately 24.1% in the same period a year earlier.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥61,000 million, operating income of ¥15,500 million, ordinary income of ¥16,000 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥10,800 million. At the 1Q stage, progress was 26.2% for revenue, 30.6% for operating income, and 30.7% for net income, with progress on profit items ahead of revenue. In FY2026, first-half revenue of ¥25,674 million accounted for 44.3% of full-year revenue of ¥57,976 million, while first-half operating income of ¥6,079 million accounted for 41.5% of full-year operating income of ¥14,640 million. Accordingly, one comparison point for FY2027 H1 will be whether revenue reaches around 44% and operating income around 41% of the full-year forecasts.
However, the explanation of FY2027 Q1 results attributed performance mainly to continued capital investment at major customers' semiconductor plants and high production levels, without disclosing the amount of profit uplift attributable to individual factors such as capital investment projects, gas sales, and maintenance. In addition, because the company did not prepare a consolidated statement of cash flows for the first quarter, it is not possible to confirm whether the increase in profit translated into operating cash flow.
At the next earnings announcement, it will be important to confirm not only year-on-year revenue and profit growth, but also whether the operating margin can remain near 30%, whether growth in the core business reflects temporary project recognition, and whether first-half progress toward the full-year operating income forecast of ¥15,500 million is sufficient. The full-year forecast had not been revised as of 1Q, so whether it is maintained or raised in FY2027 H1 will be an important disclosure point in assessing the quality of the first-half figures.
¥ million
Operating income increased by more than revenue, resulting in a substantial improvement in the profit margin in FY2027 Q1.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
25,674JPY m
↗ +11.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
6,079JPY m
↗ +37.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 15,974↗ +20.5% YoY | 57,976↗ +10.1% YoY | 41,732↗ +18.0% YoY | 25,674↗ +11.4% YoY | 13,256YoY unavailable | 52,678YoY unavailable | 35,352YoY unavailable | 23,053YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 4,741↗ +48.6% YoY | 14,640↗ +30.9% YoY | 10,003↗ +46.1% YoY | 6,079↗ +37.3% YoY | 3,190YoY unavailable | 11,188YoY unavailable | 6,846YoY unavailable | 4,427YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 4,835↗ +56.2% YoY | 15,123↗ +33.4% YoY | 10,326↗ +44.9% YoY | 6,211↗ +44.9% YoY | 3,096YoY unavailable | 11,340YoY unavailable | 7,126YoY unavailable | 4,286YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 3,311↗ +55.1% YoY | 10,592↗ +34.6% YoY | 7,096↗ +45.5% YoY | 4,294↗ +46.8% YoY | 2,135YoY unavailable | 7,872YoY unavailable | 4,878YoY unavailable | 2,925YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 32.23↗ +55.1% YoY | 103.07↗ +34.5% YoY | 69.05↗ +45.4% YoY | 41.79↗ +46.7% YoY | 20.78YoY unavailable | 76.62YoY unavailable | 47.48YoY unavailable | 28.48YoY unavailable |