In Q1 of FY2027, revenue was ¥3,721 million, representing 21.6% progress against the full-year forecast and below the 25.0% of the fiscal year elapsed. Operating profit, however, was ¥230 million, or 25.6% progress, with earnings running ahead. In FY2027-H1, we will assess whether the company can turn lower shipments of main engines into a revenue recovery while maintaining the earnings level supported by price pass-through and expense controls.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-02 · 8 of 8 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will cumulative first-half revenue reach ¥8,600 million, equivalent to 50% of the ¥17,200 million full-year forecast?
Will cumulative first-half operating profit reach ¥450 million, equivalent to 50% of the ¥900 million full-year forecast?
Can Q2 alone deliver revenue of approximately ¥4,879 million and operating profit of approximately ¥220 million?
Will the full-year forecasts of ¥17,200 million in revenue and ¥900 million in operating profit be revised in the first-half results?
Revenue from April to June 2026 was ¥3,721 million, down 1.9% year on year. Progress against the full-year revenue forecast of ¥17,200 million was 21.6%, 3.4 percentage points below the 25.0% of the fiscal year elapsed. On the revenue side, shipments of main engines declined despite an increase in orders, suggesting a possible delay in converting orders into recognized revenue. This needs to be examined in the first half.
Operating profit, meanwhile, was ¥230 million, up 120.8% year on year, representing 25.6% progress against the full-year forecast of ¥900 million. This was 4.0 percentage points ahead of revenue progress, as price pass-through of higher material costs and controls on various expenses had a greater positive impact on profit than the decline in revenue. Ordinary profit was ¥241 million and net income was ¥161 million, with the company remaining profitable even after non-operating and extraordinary gains and losses.
The company has not disclosed an official first-half forecast for revenue or operating profit for FY2027-H1. The figures of ¥8,600 million in revenue and ¥450 million in operating profit are therefore only monitoring benchmarks calculated by simply halving the full-year forecasts. After deducting Q1 results, Q2 alone would need to generate revenue of ¥4,879 million and operating profit of ¥220 million. Actual progress may vary depending on seasonality and shipment timing, but in the first-half results we want to assess the gap against these levels and the basis for maintaining the full-year forecasts of ¥17,200 million and ¥900 million.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
6,709JPY m
↗ +20.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
309JPY m
↗ +194.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,721↘ -1.9% YoY | 14,028↗ +5.2% YoY | 9,953↗ +18.9% YoY | 6,709↗ +20.4% YoY | 3,792YoY unavailable | 13,337YoY unavailable | 8,372YoY unavailable | 5,570YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 230↗ +121.2% YoY | 824↗ +34.9% YoY | 507↗ +329.7% YoY | 309↗ +194.3% YoY | 104YoY unavailable | 611YoY unavailable | 118YoY unavailable | 105YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 241↗ +102.5% YoY | 954↗ +39.9% YoY | 594↗ +255.7% YoY | 362↗ +166.2% YoY | 119YoY unavailable | 682YoY unavailable | 167YoY unavailable | 136YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 161↗ +80.9% YoY | 736↗ +37.3% YoY | 411↗ +223.6% YoY | 255↗ +131.8% YoY | 89YoY unavailable | 536YoY unavailable | 127YoY unavailable | 110YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 49.88↗ +80.7% YoY | 227.12↗ +37.1% YoY | 126.85↗ +221.0% YoY | 78.8↗ +131.5% YoY | 27.61YoY unavailable | 165.65YoY unavailable | 39.52YoY unavailable | 34.04YoY unavailable |