In FY2027 1Q, revenue fell 11.4% year on year to ¥7,382 million, while operating profit rose 9.9% to ¥1,874 million. The key question for the first half is whether the pattern of repair and parts sales and licensing-related revenue absorbing the decline in marine internal-combustion engines will be repeated.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-04 · 14 of 14 items
Scroll the timeline →
Check how far marine internal-combustion engine revenue of ¥2,811 million in 1Q recovers in FY2027-H1.
Check whether repair and parts revenue of ¥4,571 million in 1Q, up 24.5% year on year, remains at that growth rate in the first half.
Using the 1Q operating margin of 25.4% as a benchmark, check whether the FY2027-H1 operating margin can remain in the 20% range.
Check whether additional disclosures will provide segment-level operating profit, gross profit, or the amounts attributable to factors behind changes in profit.
Revenue in FY2027 1Q was ¥7,382 million, down ¥950 million, or 11.4%, from ¥8,332 million in the year-earlier quarter. Operating profit, meanwhile, rose ¥169 million, or 9.9%, to ¥1,874 million from ¥1,705 million. The operating margin rose 4.9 percentage points, from approximately 20.5% to approximately 25.4%, indicating that the earnings mix shifted toward more profitable products rather than being driven by volume or overall revenue.
By business category, marine internal-combustion engine revenue was ¥2,811 million, down 39.7% year on year, while repair and parts revenue was ¥4,571 million, up 24.5%. The company attributed the decline in marine internal-combustion engine revenue to the allocation of part of its factory production line to demonstration operations for the first commercial hydrogen-fueled engine, as well as changes in the timing of revenue recognition resulting from customer-requested delivery schedules. Meanwhile, after-sales services supported by high vessel utilization, orders, manufacturing and sales by overseas licensees, key-component supplies and royalty income contributed to growth in repair and parts.
For FY2026 as a whole, marine internal-combustion engine revenue was ¥14,170 million, down 15.6% year on year, while repair and parts revenue was ¥15,536 million, up 28.6%. The company secured total revenue of ¥29,707 million and operating profit of ¥5,458 million. However, the company reports a single segment and has not disclosed operating profit, gross margin or the amount of profit contributed by licensing revenue for marine internal-combustion engines and repair and parts separately. It is therefore not yet possible to determine whether the 1Q margin improvement resulted from temporary revenue-recognition timing or product mix, or from a structural improvement in the profitability of after-sales services and licensing.
In FY2027-H1, the recovery in marine internal-combustion engine deliveries and the continuation of revenue growth in repair and parts need to be assessed separately. Key points will be how far marine internal-combustion engine revenue, which declined to ¥2,811 million in 1Q, recovers on a first-half cumulative basis, whether repair and parts revenue of ¥4,571 million can maintain its strong growth, and how the revenue mix and operating margin of the two categories change. If segment-level profit or the amounts attributable to changes in profit are disclosed with the first-half results, the repeatability of the latest operating profit growth can be assessed more specifically.
¥ millions
Revenue is declining while operating profit is rising, making the sustainability of the improved earnings mix the key focus.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
15,290JPY m
↗ +6.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
3,253JPY m
↗ +8.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 7,382↘ -11.4% YoY | 29,707↗ +2.9% YoY | 23,446↘ -0.9% YoY | 15,290↗ +6.7% YoY | 8,332YoY unavailable | 28,862YoY unavailable | 23,669YoY unavailable | 14,326YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,874↗ +9.9% YoY | 5,458↗ +7.2% YoY | 4,520↗ +0.8% YoY | 3,253↗ +8.3% YoY | 1,705YoY unavailable | 5,090YoY unavailable | 4,486YoY unavailable | 3,003YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 2,065↗ +9.1% YoY | 6,433↗ +18.7% YoY | 5,360↗ +13.7% YoY | 3,539↗ +9.2% YoY | 1,892YoY unavailable | 5,421YoY unavailable | 4,714YoY unavailable | 3,242YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,489↗ +2.3% YoY | 4,758↗ +10.0% YoY | 3,978↗ +5.4% YoY | 2,666↘ -1.7% YoY | 1,456YoY unavailable | 4,326YoY unavailable | 3,773YoY unavailable | 2,713YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 177.68↗ +2.3% YoY | 567.58↗ +10.0% YoY | 474.58↗ +5.4% YoY | 318.05↘ -1.7% YoY | 173.7YoY unavailable | 516.01YoY unavailable | 450.14YoY unavailable | 323.68YoY unavailable |