In the first quarter of FY2027 (year ending March 2027), revenue rose 4.4% year on year to ¥15,761 million, while operating profit fell 30.5% to ¥266 million and the operating margin declined to approximately 1.69%. Lower profit in the automotive-related businesses and others weighed on the overall result, making the key focus at the next interim results whether the company can absorb higher raw-material, labor and logistics costs.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-18 〜 2026-11-06 · 16 of 16 items
Scroll the timeline →
Has first-quarter revenue of ¥15,761 million reached approximately 25.0% of the full-year forecast of ¥63,000 million?
Operating profit was ¥266 million, only 17.7% of the full-year forecast of ¥1,500 million. Can the company generate the remaining ¥1,234 million needed to meet the full-year target?
Will segment profit from the automotive-related businesses and others recover from the 22.7% year-on-year decline to ¥475 million?
Will the company provide additional disclosure, by amount or expense category, on the impact of costs such as raw materials and components, labor and logistics?
Consolidated revenue in the first quarter of FY2027 (year ending March 2027) was ¥15,761 million, up ¥669 million, or 4.4%, from ¥15,092 million in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit, however, fell ¥117 million, or 30.5%, to ¥266 million from ¥383 million. The operating margin calculated against revenue declined by approximately 0.85 percentage points, from approximately 2.54% in the same period of the previous year to approximately 1.69% in the current period, showing that revenue growth has not translated directly into profit growth.
By segment, revenue from the automotive-related businesses and others rose 4.1% year on year to ¥14,384 million, but segment profit fell 22.7% to ¥475 million. Medical equipment was relatively resilient, with revenue up 8.5% to ¥1,376 million and segment profit up 6.7% to ¥45 million, but its scale is too limited to offset the deterioration in the automotive-related businesses and others, which account for most of consolidated revenue. Accordingly, the next results should clarify which factors, including selling prices, volumes, material costs, labor costs and logistics costs, pushed down margins in the automotive-related businesses and others.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥63,000 million, operating profit of ¥1,500 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,500 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥700 million. First-quarter operating profit represented 17.7% of the full-year forecast. Revenue progress was approximately 25.0%, broadly in line with the elapsed portion of the year, but operating profit was lagging revenue. Simply deducting first-quarter results from the full-year forecasts leaves ¥47,239 million in revenue and ¥1,234 million in operating profit to be generated over the remainder of the year. Although seasonality must be taken into account, if an operating profit recovery cannot be confirmed at the interim stage, the likelihood of achieving the full-year forecast will remain uncertain.
At the previous results briefing, the factors behind changes in operating profit included a ¥250 million increase in variable costs, a ¥140 million increase in fixed costs, a ¥90 million decline at domestic subsidiaries, a ¥40 million decline in North America, a ¥630 million increase in Asia and a ¥100 million decline in the medical business. The first-quarter financial results report explained increases in raw-material and component prices, labor costs and logistics costs, but did not disclose the contribution by expense category or the results of price pass-through. At the interim results, it will be important to see whether the year-on-year change in operating profit can be explained separately at least by variable costs, fixed costs, foreign exchange and volume and selling-price effects.
The first-quarter financial results report did not include a statement of cash flows, so figures for operating and investing cash flow cannot be confirmed. In a period of declining margins, the interim results should also establish whether inventories or working capital have increased. We will prioritize tracking whether the operating margin improves from approximately 1.69% in the first quarter, whether segment profit from the automotive-related businesses and others exceeds ¥475 million in the same period of the previous year, and whether the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥1,500 million is maintained.
¥ million
Revenue increased in the first quarter, but operating profit contracted, with the benefit of higher revenue absorbed by rising costs.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
30,060JPY m
↘ -5.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
845JPY m
↘ -33.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 15,761↗ +4.4% YoY | 62,045↘ -2.1% YoY | 46,058↘ -4.0% YoY | 30,060↘ -5.9% YoY | 15,092YoY unavailable | 63,351YoY unavailable | 47,953YoY unavailable | 31,946YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 266↘ -30.5% YoY | 1,470↘ -38.3% YoY | 1,212↘ -44.7% YoY | 845↘ -33.5% YoY | 383YoY unavailable | 2,382YoY unavailable | 2,191YoY unavailable | 1,271YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 394↗ +28.8% YoY | 1,453↘ -57.3% YoY | 1,174↘ -60.4% YoY | 787↘ -56.4% YoY | 306YoY unavailable | 3,402YoY unavailable | 2,962YoY unavailable | 1,807YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 125↘ -2.3% YoY | -21↘ -101.2% YoY | 648↘ -65.4% YoY | 435↘ -64.5% YoY | 128YoY unavailable | 1,792YoY unavailable | 1,872YoY unavailable | 1,225YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 5.21↗ +12.0% YoY | -0.85↘ -101.6% YoY | 25.09↘ -54.5% YoY | 16.49↘ -54.2% YoY | 4.65YoY unavailable | 52.67YoY unavailable | 55.14YoY unavailable | 36YoY unavailable |