In FY2027-Q1, revenue was ¥100,646 million and operating profit was ¥6,808 million, representing year-on-year increases in both revenue and profit. Revenue and profit exceeded the year-earlier levels in all 3 businesses. In FY2027-H1, the minimum threshold for exceeding the year-earlier period will be whether Q2 alone can deliver revenue of ¥77,109 million and operating profit of ¥3,664 million.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-07 · 14 of 14 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether consolidated revenue can maintain a 14.2% year-on-year increase at ¥100,646 million
Whether Q2 revenue can exceed ¥77,109 million and surpass FY2026-H1 revenue of ¥177,755 million
Whether Q2 operating profit can exceed ¥3,664 million and surpass FY2026-H1 operating profit of ¥10,472 million
Whether segment profit can remain positive across all businesses: Press ¥4,537 million, temperature-controlled logistics ¥1,851 million, and Other ¥416 million
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
In FY2027-Q1, consolidated revenue was ¥100,646 million, up 14.2% year on year, while operating profit was ¥6,808 million, up 39.7%. Ordinary profit was ¥9,038 million, up 229.4%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥6,562 million, up 221.8%, showing substantially stronger growth at the profit levels below operating profit. The operating margin rose from ¥4,873 million ÷ ¥88,120 million in the year-earlier quarter to ¥6,808 million ÷ ¥100,646 million in the current quarter, representing a calculated improvement of approximately 1.2 percentage points.
By segment, revenue from the press-related products business was ¥80,414 million and segment profit was ¥4,537 million. The temperature-controlled logistics-related business generated revenue of ¥16,407 million and segment profit of ¥1,851 million, while Other generated ¥3,824 million and ¥416 million, respectively. Year on year, revenue increased by 14.5% in Press, 13.6% in temperature-controlled logistics, and 10.3% in Other, while profit increased by 58.3%, 9.1%, and 37.0%, respectively. A key feature of the results is that the improvement did not depend on a single business.
In the year-earlier FY2026-H1, revenue was ¥177,755 million and operating profit was ¥10,472 million. Based on a simple calculation from the FY2027-Q1 results, H1 revenue will exceed the year-earlier level if Q2 revenue exceeds ¥77,109 million, and H1 operating profit will exceed it if Q2 operating profit exceeds ¥3,664 million. These are comparative thresholds that do not take seasonality into account, not a company-disclosed half-year plan.
At the next earnings announcement, the focus will be on whether the simultaneous improvement in all 3 businesses seen in Q1 continues into Q2. The Q1 summary report did not disclose specific KPIs such as regional revenue, orders and order backlog, units sold, or volumes. It will therefore also be important to see whether the H1 results include additional disclosures on US and domestic volumes, refrigerated-truck sales by vehicle type, and product-level revenue in the Other business.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
177,755JPY m
↘ -0.5% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
10,472JPY m
↗ +4.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 100,646↗ +14.2% YoY | 378,815↗ +1.4% YoY | 273,227↘ -0.4% YoY | 177,755↘ -0.5% YoY | 88,120YoY unavailable | 373,568YoY unavailable | 274,284YoY unavailable | 178,703YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 6,808↗ +39.7% YoY | 28,042↘ -2.1% YoY | 18,274↗ +6.8% YoY | 10,472↗ +4.4% YoY | 4,873YoY unavailable | 28,648YoY unavailable | 17,106YoY unavailable | 10,035YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 9,038↗ +229.4% YoY | 35,780↗ +30.7% YoY | 24,083↗ +12.8% YoY | 10,988↗ +121.0% YoY | 2,744YoY unavailable | 27,378YoY unavailable | 21,343YoY unavailable | 4,972YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 6,562↗ +221.8% YoY | 18,561↗ +31.2% YoY | 12,539↗ +28.7% YoY | 7,220↗ +163.6% YoY | 2,039YoY unavailable | 14,143YoY unavailable | 9,743YoY unavailable | 2,739YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 134.26↗ +229.2% YoY | 374.49↗ +34.7% YoY | 252.76↗ +32.2% YoY | 145.26↗ +171.0% YoY | 40.78YoY unavailable | 278.01YoY unavailable | 191.23YoY unavailable | 53.6YoY unavailable |