In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥89,401 million and operating profit was ¥5,155 million, up 15.6% and 97.9%, respectively, year on year. Progress against the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥19,200 million was a solid 26.8%, but the next point to confirm is whether the benefits of increased production and vehicle-model development continue through the first half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-06 · 7 of 7 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half revenue exceeds ¥179,500 million, equivalent to 50% of the ¥359,000 million full-year forecast
Whether first-half operating profit can reach ¥9,600 million, equivalent to 50% of the ¥19,200 million full-year forecast
Whether the first-half operating margin reaches approximately 5.35% or higher, based on the full-year forecast
Whether the full-year earnings forecast will be maintained or the assumptions for increased production, vehicle-model development and foreign exchange will be quantitatively updated
First-quarter revenue was ¥89,401 million, operating profit was ¥5,155 million, ordinary profit was ¥5,667 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,484 million. Compared with revenue of ¥77,329 million and operating profit of ¥2,605 million in the same quarter of the previous year, revenue increased 15.6% and operating profit increased 97.9%. The operating margin also improved by approximately 2.4 percentage points, from approximately 3.37% in the same quarter of the previous year to approximately 5.77%.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥359,000 million, operating profit of ¥19,200 million, ordinary profit of ¥18,900 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥13,000 million. First-quarter progress was 24.9% for revenue, 26.8% for operating profit, 30.0% for ordinary profit and 26.8% for net profit. Revenue was broadly in line with the 25% passage of the fiscal year, while operating profit exceeded it. However, the higher progress rate for ordinary profit than for operating profit includes the effect of foreign-exchange gains, so first-half progress should be assessed primarily on an operating-profit basis.
Revenue growth was driven by increased production in Japan and elsewhere, higher vehicle-model development revenue, including tooling, and foreign-exchange effects. Operating profit was lifted by the benefits of increased production and vehicle-model development. However, the company has not disclosed a value-based breakdown of the factors behind company-wide profit growth, such as production volume increases, vehicle-model development revenue, foreign exchange and higher labor costs. No cash flow statement was prepared for the first quarter, so it is not possible to determine the extent to which higher profit translated into operating cash flow or reduced investment burdens.
At the next first-half results announcement, revenue of ¥179,500 million and operating profit of ¥9,600 million, each representing a simple 50% of the full-year plan, will provide one benchmark. Even if these figures are exceeded, sustainability will differ depending on whether the result reflects only volume effects from increased production in North America and Japan or also includes an improved product mix and better profitability of vehicle-model development revenue. We want to assess the cumulative second-quarter operating margin, the gap between operating profit and ordinary profit, and the production and profit drivers by segment together.
¥ million
Operating profit grew far faster than revenue, revealing profit leverage from increased production and vehicle-model development.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
154,510JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
4,466JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 89,401↗ +15.6% YoY | 333,413↘ -1.7% YoY | 234,376↘ -8.0% YoY | 154,510YoY unavailable | 77,329YoY unavailable | 339,233YoY unavailable | 254,633YoY unavailable | 167,395YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 5,155↗ +97.9% YoY | 15,623↘ -4.6% YoY | 7,442↘ -32.1% YoY | 4,466YoY unavailable | 2,605YoY unavailable | 16,380YoY unavailable | 10,953YoY unavailable | 5,356YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 5,667↗ +118.0% YoY | 18,480↗ +5.4% YoY | 9,584↘ -22.4% YoY | 5,239YoY unavailable | 2,600YoY unavailable | 17,529YoY unavailable | 12,344YoY unavailable | 5,499YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 3,484↗ +85.7% YoY | 13,455↗ +8.2% YoY | 6,289↘ -29.5% YoY | 3,601YoY unavailable | 1,876YoY unavailable | 12,440YoY unavailable | 8,919YoY unavailable | 3,899YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 81.38↗ +85.6% YoY | 314.31↗ +8.6% YoY | 146.93↘ -29.1% YoY | 84.14YoY unavailable | 43.84YoY unavailable | 289.39YoY unavailable | 207.17YoY unavailable | 90.5YoY unavailable |