Revenue in FY2027 1Q was ¥3,552 million, up 7.5% year on year, while operating income fell 10.7% to ¥407 million. The main issue is margin pressure from rising raw material and resource prices. To meet the H1 forecast, 2Q alone must generate revenue of ¥3,148 million and operating income of ¥393 million.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-02 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether H1 revenue reaches ¥6,700 million, down 0.8% year on year
Whether 2Q revenue alone reaches ¥3,148 million (H1 forecast of ¥6,700 million minus 1Q actual revenue of ¥3,552 million)
Whether H1 operating income can be secured at ¥800 million, down 13.8% year on year
Whether 2Q operating income alone reaches at least ¥393 million (H1 forecast of ¥800 million minus 1Q actual operating income of ¥407 million)
Whether the impact of higher raw material and resource prices on operating income and the benefits of price adjustments are disclosed
1Q revenue was ¥3,552 million, up 7.5% year on year, while operating income was ¥407 million, down 10.7%. The company has not directly disclosed its operating margin, but a simple calculation gives 11.5%, down approximately 2.3 percentage points from approximately 13.8% calculated from operating income of ¥455 million and revenue of ¥3,303 million in the same period a year earlier. The fact that higher revenue has not translated directly into higher operating income is the first issue to confirm in the H1 results.
The company’s H1 forecast is revenue of ¥6,700 million and operating income of ¥800 million. Subtracting 1Q actual results means that 2Q alone must generate revenue of ¥3,148 million and operating income of ¥393 million. These amounts represent approximately 47.0% of forecast H1 revenue and 49.1% of forecast H1 operating income, respectively. The H1 operating margin is approximately 11.9%, slightly above the simple-calculation basis of 11.5% in 1Q, implying an assumption that profitability will improve in 2Q.
The full-year forecast is revenue of ¥14,000 million and operating income of ¥1,820 million. 1Q progress against the full-year forecast was 25.4% for revenue and 22.4% for operating income. The company cited higher raw material and resource prices as factors behind the decline in operating income and said it is strengthening sales activities and working to adjust prices, but it has not disclosed a factor-by-factor breakdown of the amounts, such as the amount of price pass-through, the impact of higher raw material costs, or changes in gross profit by product.
Ordinary income was ¥676 million, up 6.6% year on year, while net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥470 million, up 6.5%. Thus, in 1Q, foreign exchange and non-operating financial income, among other factors, offset the deterioration at the operating level, but this does not indicate an improvement in operating profitability. Next time, we will check whether 2Q operating income alone exceeds ¥393 million, whether the operating margin recovers to around 11.9%, and whether the impact of higher raw material prices and the effects of price adjustments are disclosed quantitatively.
¥ million
Revenue increased while operating income declined, creating a divergence between revenue growth and profitability.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
6,752JPY m
↗ +2.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
927JPY m
↗ +1.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,552↗ +7.5% YoY | 13,475↗ +2.6% YoY | 10,037↗ +2.6% YoY | 6,752↗ +2.8% YoY | 3,303YoY unavailable | 13,131YoY unavailable | 9,780YoY unavailable | 6,566YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 407↘ -10.5% YoY | 1,735↘ -5.0% YoY | 1,359→ 0.0% YoY | 927↗ +1.2% YoY | 455YoY unavailable | 1,826YoY unavailable | 1,359YoY unavailable | 916YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 676↗ +6.6% YoY | 2,190↗ +4.3% YoY | 1,832↗ +9.2% YoY | 1,239↗ +27.6% YoY | 634YoY unavailable | 2,099YoY unavailable | 1,678YoY unavailable | 971YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 470↗ +6.6% YoY | 1,516↗ +0.7% YoY | 1,233↗ +6.5% YoY | 841↗ +23.7% YoY | 441YoY unavailable | 1,506YoY unavailable | 1,158YoY unavailable | 680YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 52.66↗ +8.3% YoY | 168.94↗ +3.5% YoY | 137.21↗ +9.6% YoY | 93.36↗ +27.0% YoY | 48.61YoY unavailable | 163.23YoY unavailable | 125.21YoY unavailable | 73.49YoY unavailable |