In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥5,633 million and operating profit was ¥782 million. Progress against the full-year forecast was 28.7% and 32.6%, respectively, exceeding the 25% quarterly run-rate. Meanwhile, the full-year forecast remains unchanged at 17.2% lower revenue and 23.7% lower operating profit than the previous fiscal year. The focus will be on whether this pace of progress continues through the first half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-06 · 8 of 8 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will first-quarter revenue progress against the full-year forecast remain at or above 28.7% (¥5,633 million ÷ ¥19,656 million)?
Will first-half cumulative operating profit exceed ¥1,343 million, compared with first-quarter progress of 32.6% (¥782 million ÷ ¥2,401 million)?
Will first-half cumulative revenue exceed ¥11,060 million in the same period of the previous fiscal year?
Will the full-year revenue forecast of ¥19,656 million and operating profit forecast of ¥2,401 million be revised?
In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥5,633 million, up 9.6% year on year, and operating profit was ¥782 million, up 77.5%. Ordinary profit was also ¥966 million, up 62.9%, while quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥611 million, up 40.9%. All major profit measures exceeded the year-earlier levels.
Progress against the full-year forecast was 28.7% for revenue, 32.6% for operating profit, 36.8% for ordinary profit and 35.0% for net profit. Compared with the simple quarterly run-rate of 25%, revenue was 3.7 percentage points ahead and operating profit was 7.6 percentage points ahead, with profit progress outpacing revenue. However, based solely on this disclosure, it is not possible to quantitatively determine whether the company’s performance is seasonal or whether projects were brought forward.
For comparison with the first half of the previous fiscal year ending March 2027, cumulative revenue for the second quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 was ¥11,060 million, operating profit was ¥1,343 million, ordinary profit was ¥1,526 million and net profit was ¥1,114 million. At the next earnings release, comparing current first-half revenue and operating profit with these levels will help determine whether the first-quarter profit growth extended across the first half.
Meanwhile, the full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is revenue of ¥19,656 million, operating profit of ¥2,401 million, ordinary profit of ¥2,626 million and net profit of ¥1,747 million, all substantially below the previous fiscal year’s actual revenue of ¥23,747 million, operating profit of ¥3,147 million and net profit of ¥2,483 million. No revision to the earnings forecast was made with the first-quarter results. The first-half results and any forecast revision will need to be monitored to determine how much of the full-year contribution from the completion of major transmission tower projects and the contribution from underground transmission, communications equipment, and maintenance and renewal projects can be sustained.
Profit progress is ahead of revenue, with profit leading at the first-quarter stage.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
11,060JPY m
↗ +8.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,343JPY m
↗ +15.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 5,633↗ +9.6% YoY | 23,747↗ +3.5% YoY | 17,739↗ +7.3% YoY | 11,060↗ +8.7% YoY | 5,138YoY unavailable | 22,939YoY unavailable | 16,535YoY unavailable | 10,176YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 782↗ +77.7% YoY | 3,147↗ +13.0% YoY | 2,441↗ +22.5% YoY | 1,343↗ +15.9% YoY | 440YoY unavailable | 2,784YoY unavailable | 1,993YoY unavailable | 1,159YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 966↗ +62.9% YoY | 3,397↗ +15.6% YoY | 2,680↗ +24.7% YoY | 1,526↗ +19.9% YoY | 593YoY unavailable | 2,938YoY unavailable | 2,149YoY unavailable | 1,273YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 611↗ +40.8% YoY | 2,483↗ +31.7% YoY | 2,024↗ +23.3% YoY | 1,114↗ +13.2% YoY | 434YoY unavailable | 1,885YoY unavailable | 1,641YoY unavailable | 984YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 524.67↗ +40.9% YoY | 2,129.34↗ +31.7% YoY | 1,736↗ +23.3% YoY | 955.76↗ +13.2% YoY | 372.36YoY unavailable | 1,616.33YoY unavailable | 1,407.45YoY unavailable | 843.94YoY unavailable |