FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥8,954 million, up 13.7% year on year, while the operating loss narrowed to ¥15 million. The company nevertheless remained in the red at the operating level. With the full-year operating profit forecast at ¥170 million, the key focus for the next results announcement is how far the company can return to profitability in the first half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-07 · 8 of 8 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative revenue will approach the simple first-half benchmark of ¥18,000 million, half of the ¥36,000 million full-year forecast
Whether cumulative operating profit will reach at least ¥85 million, securing 50% of the ¥170 million full-year forecast
Whether the amount affected or the projects covered by the early incurrence of construction costs associated with additional change orders will be disclosed
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥36,000 million in revenue, ¥170 million in operating profit, ¥240 million in ordinary profit and ¥150 million in net profit will be maintained
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥8,954 million, up 13.7% from ¥7,873 million in the same period of the previous year. The operating loss narrowed from ¥215 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥15 million, while ordinary profit was ¥185 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥183 million. Revenue growth and a narrower loss were confirmed, but the company had not yet reached operating profitability.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥36,000 million, operating profit of ¥170 million, ordinary profit of ¥240 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥150 million. The first-quarter financial results report contained no revisions to the forecasts. First-quarter revenue represented approximately 24.9% of the full-year forecast, broadly in line with the 25% benchmark based on four quarters, while operating profit was negative. The previous fiscal year recorded revenue of ¥34,414 million and operating profit of ¥470 million. Accordingly, the company is forecasting higher revenue this fiscal year but operating profit at a low level, down 63.9% year on year.
The company attributed the first-quarter operating loss partly to the early incurrence of construction costs associated with additional change orders. Bridge operations generated revenue of ¥3,186 million and segment profit of ¥385 million, while steel-frame operations generated revenue of ¥5,617 million and segment profit of ¥171 million. Although revenue recognition progressed in line with construction progress, the impact of costs incurred ahead of revenue recognition remained at the company-wide operating profit level. The first-quarter financial results report did not provide a numerical breakdown of the increase in costs by factor, the expected timing of revenue recognition under additional change orders or profitability by project.
For FY2027-H1, revenue of ¥18,000 million and operating profit of ¥85 million, equivalent to half of the full-year forecasts, will serve as mechanical benchmarks. However, simple comparisons have limitations because of seasonality in construction progress and the timing of revenue recognition for large projects. In addition to the amounts, it will be necessary to check whether operating profit has returned to positive territory, whether additional change orders have been reflected in revenue and profit, and whether the early incurrence of construction costs is continuing.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
15,794JPY m
↘ -26.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
106JPY m
↗ +265.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 8,954↗ +13.7% YoY | 34,414↘ -15.1% YoY | 24,135↘ -22.5% YoY | 15,794↘ -26.9% YoY | 7,873YoY unavailable | 40,553YoY unavailable | 31,154YoY unavailable | 21,620YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -15YoY unavailable | 470↗ +63.2% YoY | 55YoY unavailable | 106↗ +265.5% YoY | -215YoY unavailable | 288YoY unavailable | -371YoY unavailable | 29YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 185YoY unavailable | 817↗ +28.1% YoY | 351YoY unavailable | 282↗ +370.0% YoY | -63YoY unavailable | 638YoY unavailable | -93YoY unavailable | 60YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 183YoY unavailable | 335↘ -73.7% YoY | 154↘ -83.0% YoY | 181YoY unavailable | -67YoY unavailable | 1,274YoY unavailable | 907YoY unavailable | -147YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 40.06YoY unavailable | 72.3↘ -73.5% YoY | 33.25↘ -82.9% YoY | 38.74YoY unavailable | -14.34YoY unavailable | 272.77YoY unavailable | 194.24YoY unavailable | -31.48YoY unavailable |