In the first quarter, revenue rose only 9.3% year on year, while operating profit increased 79.3% and the operating margin rose to approximately 8.5%. In the first half, it will be necessary to determine whether normalized contract pricing and the elimination of unprofitable transactions are contributing to sustained margins rather than producing temporary benefits.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-07 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether the operating margin can be maintained at 8.0% or higher in the first half. It was approximately 8.5% in the first quarter and 8.2% for the fiscal year ending March 2026.
Whether first-half operating profit will exceed ¥430 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥860 million.
Whether the company can maintain a situation in which the year-on-year growth rate in operating profit exceeds the revenue growth rate by approximately 70.0 percentage points.
Whether the company will disclose the monetary contribution from normalized contract pricing, the elimination of unprofitable transactions and new contracts.
Revenue for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥2,500.683 million, and operating profit was ¥213.696 million. Year on year, revenue increased 9.3% and operating profit increased 79.3%, with profit growth substantially outpacing revenue growth. The operating margin improved by approximately 3.3 percentage points, from approximately 5.2% in the year-earlier quarter to approximately 8.5%. On a simple calculation, the revenue growth rate was 9.3% versus an operating profit growth rate of 79.3%, a difference of 70.0 percentage points.
The company cites normalized contract pricing in response to higher maintenance prices, increased contracts from new business partners, an increase in the number of vehicles under management and the elimination of unprofitable transactions as factors behind the improvement. For the fiscal year ending March 2026, operating profit also improved to ¥811 million and the operating margin to 8.2%, meaning the first-quarter margin of 8.5% was slightly above the full-year result. Meanwhile, the full-year operating profit forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥860 million, with revenue forecast at ¥10,767 million, implying an operating margin of approximately 8.0%.
The company has not disclosed the increase in profit from price revisions, the increase in unit prices resulting from changes in transaction terms, the profit improvement from eliminating unprofitable transactions or the reduction in costs and selling, general and administrative expenses. Accordingly, it is not possible to determine on a monetary basis whether the strong first-quarter profit growth reflects the establishment of price pass-through or includes one-off factors such as the disposal of low-margin projects.
At the next earnings announcement, it will be necessary to confirm not only whether first-half operating profit exceeds ¥430 million, but also whether the operating margin can be maintained at 8.0% or higher. If the company also provides a breakdown of the effects of price, volume, transaction mix and costs, the likelihood of achieving full-year operating profit of ¥860 million can be assessed more specifically. Even if revenue growth remains in the single digits year on year, the key issue will be whether the improvement in margins continues.
Year-on-year (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
4,623JPY m
↗ +19.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
391JPY m
↗ +145.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,500↗ +9.3% YoY | 9,925↗ +16.2% YoY | 7,368↗ +19.3% YoY | 4,623↗ +19.6% YoY | 2,287YoY unavailable | 8,542YoY unavailable | 6,176YoY unavailable | 3,865YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 213↗ +79.0% YoY | 811↗ +83.5% YoY | 561↗ +269.1% YoY | 391↗ +145.9% YoY | 119YoY unavailable | 442YoY unavailable | 152YoY unavailable | 159YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 210↗ +82.6% YoY | 799↗ +85.8% YoY | 549↗ +281.3% YoY | 384↗ +149.4% YoY | 115YoY unavailable | 430YoY unavailable | 144YoY unavailable | 154YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 127↗ +89.6% YoY | 501↗ +110.5% YoY | 334↗ +413.8% YoY | 235↗ +190.1% YoY | 67YoY unavailable | 238YoY unavailable | 65YoY unavailable | 81YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 23.94↗ +88.8% YoY | 94.12↗ +110.6% YoY | 62.67↗ +413.3% YoY | 44.11↗ +187.0% YoY | 12.68YoY unavailable | 44.7YoY unavailable | 12.21YoY unavailable | 15.37YoY unavailable |