The key issue for FY2027-H1 is the recovery in profitability. Revenue increased 19.5% year on year, while operating profit fell 54.6% and the operating margin declined to 2.8%. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged, but profit is progressing far more slowly than revenue.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-07 · 10 of 10 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will first-half revenue reach at least ¥3,800 million? This is a simple 50% progress benchmark against the full-year forecast of ¥7,600 million.
Will first-half operating profit reach at least ¥250 million? This is a simple 50% progress benchmark against the full-year forecast of ¥500 million.
Will the operating margin exceed 2.8% in Q1 and improve toward the full-year target of 6.6%?
Will first-half net profit reach at least ¥145 million? This is a simple 50% progress benchmark against the full-year forecast of ¥290 million.
In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥1,843 million, up ¥301 million, or 19.5%, from ¥1,542 million in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit, however, fell ¥62 million from ¥113 million to ¥51 million, a decline of 54.6%. Ordinary profit was ¥11 million, while net profit attributable to owners of the parent was just ¥1 million, indicating that revenue growth has not translated into profit growth.
The operating margin declined by approximately 4.6 percentage points, from approximately 7.3% in the same period of the previous year to approximately 2.8%. The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥7,600 million, operating profit of ¥500 million, ordinary profit of ¥420 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥290 million, implying a full-year operating margin of approximately 6.6%. Accordingly, a simple benchmark for FY2027-H1 is revenue of ¥3,800 million, operating profit of ¥250 million, ordinary profit of ¥210 million and net profit of ¥145 million. These are not company-published first-half targets, but mechanical benchmarks set at 50% of the full-year forecasts.
The Q1 explanation attributed the decline in profit to weak automotive-related and other parts, lower revenue from existing businesses, higher personnel expenses and higher depreciation associated with M&A. In particular, the key point is that even revenue growth from factors including the E-Cast acquisition has not fully offset the decline in existing businesses and the fixed-cost burden. The factors behind the Q1 decline in operating profit were presented on a monetary basis, but operating profit by site and product-level profitability were not disclosed for Q1.
In the next earnings release, it will be necessary to assess not only the revenue progress rate, but also how far the operating margin has recovered from 2.8%. If operating profit does not reach ¥250 million, the plan will become dependent on the second half, reducing the likelihood of achieving the full-year forecast of ¥500 million. The company has also indicated that weakness in automotive-related parts is expected to continue, so it will be necessary to distinguish whether revenue growth is driven by higher volumes, the consolidation effect of E-Cast, or improved profitability in existing businesses.
¥ million
Revenue increased, while operating profit declined, widening the divergence between higher revenue and lower profit.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
3,044JPY m
↗ +6.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
79JPY m
↘ -56.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,843↗ +19.5% YoY | 6,815↗ +6.1% YoY | 4,962↗ +6.6% YoY | 3,044↗ +6.1% YoY | 1,542YoY unavailable | 6,426YoY unavailable | 4,654YoY unavailable | 2,869YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 51↘ -54.9% YoY | 337↘ -30.5% YoY | 203↘ -43.3% YoY | 79↘ -56.4% YoY | 113YoY unavailable | 485YoY unavailable | 358YoY unavailable | 181YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 11↘ -92.6% YoY | 380↘ -25.9% YoY | 256↘ -33.0% YoY | 101↘ -50.5% YoY | 149YoY unavailable | 513YoY unavailable | 382YoY unavailable | 204YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1↘ -99.3% YoY | 280↘ -28.0% YoY | 184↘ -39.1% YoY | 70↘ -54.8% YoY | 139YoY unavailable | 389YoY unavailable | 302YoY unavailable | 155YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -2.86↘ -104.2% YoY | 124.22↘ -34.8% YoY | 82.05↘ -72.3% YoY | 30.47↘ -80.0% YoY | 67.77YoY unavailable | 190.63YoY unavailable | 296.4YoY unavailable | 152.65YoY unavailable |