In FY2027-Q1, revenue rose 24.9% year on year and operating profit rose 80.4%, driven by growth businesses and higher copper prices. In the next H1, we will assess whether profit-led progress continues against the plan following the full-year upward revision.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-18 〜 2026-11-05 · 33 of 33 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can revenue of ¥77,661 million, up 24.9% year on year, be maintained?
Can operating profit of ¥8,657 million show growth exceeding the 80.4% year-on-year increase?
Can H1 revenue progress against the full-year plan of ¥330,000 million reach the ¥165,000 million implied by an assumption of 50% in H1?
Can H1 progress toward full-year operating profit of ¥33,000 million reach the ¥16,500 million implied by an assumption of 50% in H1?
In FY2027-Q1, consolidated revenue was ¥77,661 million, up 24.9% year on year, operating profit was ¥8,657 million, up 80.4%, ordinary profit was ¥8,665 million, up 80.7%, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥5,708 million, up 92.2%. The operating margin also rose from approximately 7.7% in the year-earlier quarter to approximately 11.1%. This was important because the profit increase was accompanied by improved margins, rather than being attributable solely to higher copper prices.
By segment, Energy and Infrastructure reported revenue of ¥33,584 million and operating profit of ¥6,069 million, for an operating margin of 18.1%. Communications and Components reported revenue of ¥41,886 million and operating profit of ¥2,610 million, for an operating margin of 6.2%. Both segments posted higher revenue and profit year on year. Energy and Infrastructure accounted for approximately 70% of total operating profit of ¥8,657 million, meaning the high profitability of the power infrastructure business is strongly driving company-wide results.
The company raised its full-year plan to revenue of ¥330,000 million, operating profit of ¥33,000 million, ordinary profit of ¥32,200 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥23,000 million, and described Q1 progress as 23.5% for revenue and 26.2% for operating profit. The earnings supplementary materials assume 50% of the full-year amount in each of H1 and H2, making ¥165,000 million of revenue and ¥16,500 million of operating profit mechanical benchmarks for H1. However, if contributions from power infrastructure projects and capacity expansion investment are concentrated in H2, falling below these benchmarks would not necessarily conflict with the full-year plan, so the timing of project recognition must also be checked.
In the next H1, we will assess whether Q1's profit-led performance resulted from temporary higher copper prices or project recognition, or whether it is continuing as earnings growth in the growth businesses. The Q1 financial summary did not disclose orders received, order backlog, operating cash flow or investing cash flow. Accordingly, whether these items will be disclosed in H1, and whether supplementary information on orders, production capacity and project progress by segment will be provided, will also be points for review.
FY2027-Q1 revenue (¥ millions)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
128,860JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
11,651JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 77,661↗ +24.9% YoY | 277,736↗ +16.8% YoY | 202,086↗ +13.4% YoY | 128,860YoY unavailable | 62,157YoY unavailable | 237,862YoY unavailable | 178,234YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 8,657↗ +74.7% YoY | 27,320↗ +30.5% YoY | 19,563↗ +17.4% YoY | 11,651YoY unavailable | 4,955YoY unavailable | 20,935YoY unavailable | 16,660YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 8,665↗ +75.0% YoY | 26,130↗ +131.8% YoY | 18,833↗ +165.7% YoY | 11,301YoY unavailable | 4,952YoY unavailable | 11,272YoY unavailable | 7,089YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 5,708↗ +88.6% YoY | 18,840↗ +65.3% YoY | 12,756↗ +64.6% YoY | 7,305YoY unavailable | 3,026YoY unavailable | 11,400YoY unavailable | 7,748YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 192.74↗ +88.4% YoY | 636.48↗ +65.0% YoY | 430.99↗ +64.4% YoY | 246.88YoY unavailable | 102.32YoY unavailable | 385.69YoY unavailable | 262.19YoY unavailable |