In Q1, revenue reached 27.2% of the full-year forecast and operating profit reached 50.6%, with profit progress substantially outpacing revenue. In FY2027-H1, the key points to confirm are whether high copper prices and increased sales volume continue into Q2, and whether the full-year forecast can be maintained.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-07 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether revenue progress of 27.2% against the full-year forecast exceeds the 25.0% expected after one-quarter of the year
Whether operating profit of ¥1,011 million, or 50.6% of the ¥2,000 million full-year forecast, can be sustained
If 50% of the full-year forecast is used as a simple H1 benchmark, whether Q2 operating profit will be at least negative ¥11 million
Whether Q2 revenue will reach at least ¥8,661 million, bringing H1 revenue to the ¥19,000 million half-year benchmark
Whether the amounts before the revision, the size of the revision, and the breakdown by reason for the revision of the earnings forecast will be disclosed
In Q1, from April to June 2026, revenue was ¥10,339 million, operating profit was ¥1,011 million, ordinary profit was ¥490 million, and net income was ¥335 million. The full-year forecasts are ¥38,000 million, ¥2,000 million, ¥1,500 million, and ¥1,050 million, respectively, implying progress rates of 27.2% for revenue, 50.6% for operating profit, 32.7% for ordinary profit, and 31.9% for net income. Revenue increased 45.8% year on year, while operating profit rose 215.0%, indicating that improvement in operating profitability is leading the increase in revenue rather than the result being simply higher sales.
As Q1 represents one-quarter of the full year, revenue progress is approximately 2.2 percentage points ahead of the time elapsed. Operating profit, meanwhile, is already ¥11 million above half of the full-year forecast. If 50% of the full-year forecast is used as a simple H1 benchmark, Q2 operating profit of at least negative ¥11 million would mathematically put H1 above that benchmark. This is a mechanical standard that does not account for seasonality, however, and should be treated as a checkpoint for assessing the repeatability of earnings.
Using the same benchmark for revenue gives an H1 target of ¥19,000 million, requiring ¥8,661 million in Q2 based on Q1 results. Ordinary profit was ¥490 million against an H1 benchmark of ¥750 million, while net income was ¥335 million against an H1 benchmark of ¥525 million. Q2 would therefore need approximately ¥260 million and ¥190 million, respectively. As operating profit is the only metric showing exceptionally strong progress, H1 results need to be assessed for the conversion of operating profit into profit after non-operating income and expenses.
The full-year earnings forecast was revised with the Q1 results, but the pre-revision revenue and profit forecasts and the size of the revision cannot be confirmed. As a result, it is not possible to fully verify externally what assumptions underpin the latest forecasts of ¥38,000 million in revenue, ¥2,000 million in operating profit, ¥1,500 million in ordinary profit, and ¥1,050 million in net income. At the next results announcement, it will be important to see whether the company discloses not only H1 results but also the changes before and after the revision, the factors driving the difference between operating profit and ordinary profit, and the revenue and profit required in the second half.
Progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
13,823JPY m
↗ +7.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
733JPY m
↘ -31.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 10,339↗ +45.8% YoY | 30,145↗ +15.4% YoY | 21,354↗ +9.7% YoY | 13,823↗ +7.7% YoY | 7,090YoY unavailable | 26,122YoY unavailable | 19,474YoY unavailable | 12,834YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,011↗ +215.0% YoY | 2,694↗ +46.8% YoY | 1,548↗ +9.8% YoY | 733↘ -31.1% YoY | 321YoY unavailable | 1,835YoY unavailable | 1,410YoY unavailable | 1,064YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 490↗ +32.8% YoY | 1,028↘ -27.2% YoY | 38↘ -96.5% YoY | 436↘ -44.9% YoY | 369YoY unavailable | 1,413YoY unavailable | 1,096YoY unavailable | 792YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 335↗ +32.4% YoY | 742↘ -23.0% YoY | 26↘ -96.5% YoY | 299↘ -44.9% YoY | 253YoY unavailable | 964YoY unavailable | 752YoY unavailable | 543YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 156.78↗ +32.0% YoY | 347.23↘ -23.1% YoY | 12.3↘ -96.5% YoY | 140.11↘ -44.9% YoY | 118.78YoY unavailable | 451.37YoY unavailable | 352.02YoY unavailable | 254.18YoY unavailable |