In FY2027-Q1, operating profit rose 281.0% year on year to ¥24,748 million, reaching 46.7% of the full-year forecast of ¥53,000 million. However, this includes tailwinds from metal prices and foreign exchange, making it important to determine whether the high progress rate can be sustained through FY2027-H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-05 · 17 of 17 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will Q1 sales of ¥253,395 million reach a progress rate of 26.9% against the full-year forecast of ¥941,000 million, exceeding 25%
Will Q1 operating profit of ¥24,748 million exceed the ¥26,500 million equivalent to 50% of the ¥53,000 million full-year forecast on a cumulative H1 basis
Can the Q1 progress rates of 40.7% against the ¥80,000 million ordinary profit forecast and 41.1% against the ¥57,000 million net profit forecast be maintained
Will the company disclose a cash flow statement for FY2027-H1, which was not prepared for Q1
FY2027-Q1 sales were ¥253,395 million, operating profit was ¥24,748 million, ordinary profit was ¥32,527 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥23,452 million. Year on year, these increased by 58.2%, 281.0%, 277.5%, and 266.4%, respectively, with profit growth outpacing sales growth. The full-year forecasts are sales of ¥941,000 million, operating profit of ¥53,000 million, ordinary profit of ¥80,000 million, and net profit of ¥57,000 million, representing simple progress rates of 26.9%, 46.7%, 40.7%, and 41.1%, respectively.
The operating margin was approximately 9.8% in Q1 alone, up approximately 5.7 percentage points from approximately 4.1% in the same quarter of the previous year. Since the progress rate for operating profit is significantly higher than that for sales, profit is currently running ahead of revenue. However, the increase in profit includes favorable movements in metal prices and foreign exchange, as well as a contribution from the smelting business, and cannot be explained solely by fixed-cost absorption and volume growth. In FY2027-H1, it will be necessary to confirm whether Q1's high profit margin can be reproduced in Q2.
When assessing profit levels, attention should also be paid to the ¥7,779 million difference between operating profit of ¥24,748 million and ordinary profit of ¥32,527 million. This may include the impact of non-operating factors such as nonferrous metal prices, foreign exchange, hedging transactions, and mining-related earnings. However, no cash flow statement was prepared for Q1, so the extent to which profit was accompanied by the conversion of working capital and inventories into cash has not been disclosed. In FY2027-H1, an important disclosure issue will be whether the company provides supplementary information on operating cash flow, changes in inventories and accounts receivable, and changes in interest-bearing debt.
For the next results announcement, cumulative H1 operating profit of ¥26,500 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast, will serve as a mechanical reference point. Since Q1 alone reached ¥24,748 million, exceeding ¥1,752 million in Q2 alone would bring the company to this level, but this is only a minimum benchmark for assessing whether the loss of market-related gains can be absorbed sufficiently. In addition to whether H1 sales exceed ¥470,500 million, ordinary profit exceeds ¥40,000 million, and net profit exceeds ¥28,500 million, we will examine whether the company leaves its full-year forecasts unchanged and whether it updates its market assumptions or segment outlook.
¥ million (operating profit)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
317,188JPY m
↘ -10.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
11,750JPY m
↘ -45.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 253,395↗ +58.2% YoY | 745,410↗ +9.8% YoY | 498,722↘ -3.6% YoY | 317,188↘ -10.0% YoY | 160,129YoY unavailable | 678,672YoY unavailable | 517,252YoY unavailable | 352,593YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 24,748↗ +281.1% YoY | 34,192↗ +6.1% YoY | 12,711↘ -50.4% YoY | 11,750↘ -45.3% YoY | 6,494YoY unavailable | 32,226YoY unavailable | 25,635YoY unavailable | 21,471YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 32,527↗ +277.5% YoY | 54,325↗ +24.6% YoY | 21,944↘ -36.4% YoY | 15,612↘ -42.2% YoY | 8,616YoY unavailable | 43,598YoY unavailable | 34,519YoY unavailable | 26,993YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 23,452↗ +266.4% YoY | 62,458↗ +130.2% YoY | 18,572↘ -21.9% YoY | 13,625↘ -33.6% YoY | 6,401YoY unavailable | 27,128YoY unavailable | 23,792YoY unavailable | 20,520YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 396.51↗ +268.8% YoY | 1,049.83↗ +130.4% YoY | 311.85↘ -22.0% YoY | 228.79↘ -33.6% YoY | 107.5YoY unavailable | 455.6YoY unavailable | 399.58YoY unavailable | 344.65YoY unavailable |