In FY2027-Q1, revenue rose 15.7% year on year to ¥31.104 billion, while the operating loss narrowed to ¥250 million and the ordinary loss to ¥581 million. Net income attributable to owners of the parent turned positive at ¥259 million. However, the core business has not yet returned to profitability, so FY2027-H1 will need to confirm whether operating and ordinary results turn positive and whether the full-year forecasts remain achievable.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-26 〜 2026-11-07 · 25 of 25 items
Scroll the timeline →
Confirm whether revenue has reached 17.4% of the full-year forecast of ¥178.5 billion, based on Q1 revenue of ¥31.104 billion.
Confirm whether the operating result turns positive from the Q1 loss of ¥250 million on a cumulative first-half basis.
Confirm whether the ordinary result turns positive from the Q1 loss of ¥581 million on a cumulative first-half basis.
Confirm whether the full-year forecasts remain unchanged at ¥6.7 billion for operating profit, ¥4.5 billion for ordinary profit and ¥3.45 billion for profit attributable to owners of the parent.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥31.104 billion, up ¥4.23 billion, or 15.7%, from ¥26.874 billion in the year-earlier quarter. The operating result also improved from an operating loss of ¥853 million in the year-earlier quarter to an operating loss of ¥250 million, while the ordinary result improved from an ordinary loss of ¥1.078 billion to an ordinary loss of ¥581 million. However, losses remain at the operating and ordinary levels, and the recovery in revenue has not translated directly into profitability in the core business.
Quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥259 million, compared with a loss of ¥1.111 billion in the year-earlier quarter. However, this includes the effects of tax-effect accounting and deferred hedge gains and losses, so it is premature to judge the recovery in core-business earnings based solely on the return to net profitability. In FY2027-H1, it will be necessary to determine whether the improvement in operating and ordinary results is being driven by improvements in the smelting, environmental and recycling, and metal recycling businesses, rather than by non-operating or tax-related factors.
The full-year forecasts are ¥178.5 billion in revenue, ¥6.7 billion in operating profit, ¥4.5 billion in ordinary profit and ¥3.45 billion in profit attributable to owners of the parent, with Q1 revenue at 17.4% of the full-year forecast. As Q1 recorded an operating loss, a simple calculation implies that operating profit equivalent to ¥6.95 billion must be generated over the remaining 9 months, making quarterly profit recovery a prerequisite. At the interim stage, it will be necessary to confirm whether operating results were positive in Q2 alone and how much of the Q1 loss was absorbed.
The year-on-year improvement is clear, but profit progress against the full-year forecasts remains difficult to assess. At the next earnings announcement, it will be important to confirm not only whether the full-year forecasts are revised, but also the second-half assumptions required to achieve ¥6.7 billion in operating profit, the assumptions for metal prices and foreign exchange, the remaining restructuring costs and the outlook for inventory valuation losses.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
53,832JPY m
↘ -15.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
-672JPY m
↘ -119.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 31,104↗ +15.7% YoY | 125,550↘ -0.6% YoY | 90,103↘ -7.4% YoY | 53,832↘ -15.2% YoY | 26,874YoY unavailable | 126,267YoY unavailable | 97,295YoY unavailable | 63,503YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -250YoY unavailable | 6,722↗ +19.5% YoY | 2,913↘ -50.4% YoY | -672↘ -119.9% YoY | -853YoY unavailable | 5,625YoY unavailable | 5,877YoY unavailable | 3,383YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -581YoY unavailable | 5,678↗ +53.9% YoY | 2,106↘ -51.0% YoY | -1,182↘ -143.2% YoY | -1,078YoY unavailable | 3,689YoY unavailable | 4,299YoY unavailable | 2,736YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 259YoY unavailable | 4,782YoY unavailable | 1,731YoY unavailable | -1,354↘ -132.2% YoY | -1,111YoY unavailable | -1,458YoY unavailable | -1,017YoY unavailable | 4,208YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 6.67YoY unavailable | 161.88YoY unavailable | 58.64YoY unavailable | -45.86↘ -114.8% YoY | -37.64YoY unavailable | -101.2YoY unavailable | -74.95YoY unavailable | 309.92YoY unavailable |