In the FY2026 interim period, revenue was ¥4,905.2 million and operating profit was ¥434.9 million, representing higher revenue and a substantial increase in profit. The full-year forecast was unchanged, but revenue progress was only 46.7%, so FY2026-Q3 will need to confirm second-half sales growth and the sustainability of margins.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-10 〜 2026-11-07 · 4 of 4 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether interim-period revenue will exceed 46.7% of the ¥10,500 million full-year forecast, and whether ¥5,594.8 million in sales can be added in the second half.
Whether the 54.4% progress rate for interim-period operating profit of ¥434.9 million against the ¥800 million full-year forecast can be maintained, and whether at least ¥365.1 million can be secured in the second half.
Whether the interim-period operating margin can be maintained at around 8.8%, and whether the improvement from approximately 4.0% in the same period of the previous year is non-recurring.
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥10,500 million in revenue, ¥800 million in operating profit and ¥524 million in net profit attributable to owners of the parent will be revised.
Whether the ¥32 annual dividend forecast will be maintained, and whether a change in dividend policy will be announced alongside the earnings forecast.
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2026 interim-period revenue was ¥4,905.2 million, up 6.1% year on year, while operating profit was ¥434.9 million, up 135.2%, and ordinary profit was ¥430.8 million, up 120.6%. Profit growth substantially exceeded revenue growth, with the operating margin improving to approximately 8.9%. In the demolition business, profit was lifted by the reversal of the substantial construction costs recorded in the same period of the previous year and progress on highly challenging projects. In the metals business, higher iron and copper scrap prices also supported profit, while the environmental business reported lower profit because of the reversal of a large project in the same period of the previous year.
The full-year forecasts are ¥10,500 million in revenue, ¥800 million in operating profit, ¥778 million in ordinary profit and ¥524 million in net profit attributable to owners of the parent, and had not been revised as of the interim period. On a simple calculation, revenue progress was 46.7% and operating profit progress was 54.4%. Profit is ahead of plan, but revenue is slightly below half of the annual target. Accordingly, the second half will require ¥5,594.8 million in revenue and ¥365.1 million in operating profit. The company has disclosed a tendency for performance to be stronger in the first and fourth quarters because of customers' asset-removal needs, so it would not be appropriate to judge likely underperformance solely against a simple 50% benchmark.
In FY2026-Q3, we will want to confirm how far cumulative revenue has risen from ¥4,905.2 million, as well as whether the operating margin has been maintained at around 8.8%. The interim-period improvement in profit includes the reversal of special factors from the previous year and higher scrap prices, so it will be important to determine whether improved profitability on new projects and fixed-cost absorption are continuing in Q3. In particular, the key evaluation points will be whether profit exceeding the ¥365.1 million required in the second half can be secured toward the ¥800 million full-year operating profit target, and whether the earnings forecast and ¥32 annual dividend remain unchanged.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
7,296JPY m
↗ +1.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
454JPY m
↘ -24.7% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4,905↗ +6.1% YoY | 2,537↗ +2.8% YoY | 10,005↗ +3.6% YoY | 7,296↗ +1.0% YoY | 4,622YoY unavailable | 2,467YoY unavailable | 9,656YoY unavailable | 7,225YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 434↗ +135.9% YoY | 269↘ -7.6% YoY | 643↘ -19.4% YoY | 454↘ -24.7% YoY | 184YoY unavailable | 291YoY unavailable | 798YoY unavailable | 603YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 430↗ +120.5% YoY | 264↘ -10.5% YoY | 665↘ -19.2% YoY | 471↘ -24.2% YoY | 195YoY unavailable | 295YoY unavailable | 823YoY unavailable | 621YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 287↗ +60.3% YoY | 180↘ -30.5% YoY | 598↗ +15.0% YoY | 429↗ +5.7% YoY | 179YoY unavailable | 259YoY unavailable | 520YoY unavailable | 406YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 87.39↗ +60.3% YoY | 55.04↘ -30.1% YoY | 182.05↗ +15.6% YoY | 130.62↗ +6.4% YoY | 54.51YoY unavailable | 78.77YoY unavailable | 157.54YoY unavailable | 122.81YoY unavailable |